Home » Departments and Centres » Political and Social Sciences » Research & Teaching » Seminars and Workshops » Seminars and Workshops 2016-2017

Seminars and Workshops 2016-2017

To register for a seminar or workshop use the Online Portal.

Credits: Full attendance in the Seminars and Workshops listed below, together with any other requirements specified by the professor teaching the seminar, is necessary in order to be awarded credits. One full seminar or masterclass counts for 20 hours, one specialised workshop typically counts for 10 hours (unless otherwise specified).

If you wish to write a term paper in relation to a seminar or workshop, it should be sent to the seminar's professor and the organising administrative assistant by the deadline for first/second term papers (see SPS calendar).

There are different types of seminars:

  • foundation seminars provide a broad introduction to the key theories, concepts and debates in given research area such as comparative sociology, political behavior, comparative politics, international relations, political economy, theory.
  • research seminars are more focused on specific, cutting edge topics within a given research area.
  • methods seminars go from compulsory introductory seminars in qualitative and quantitative methods to intermediate and more advanced research design ones.
  • academic literacy seminars are conceived to provide researchers with skills and knowledge that go beyond a strict specialization in the research field of their Ph.D. thesis. Researchers in their third and fourth year, as well as researchers from other EUI departments, are particularly encouraged to attend these seminars.
  • workshops are shorter in duration than seminars and are concentrated in a few days (typically, two or three days). They usually take place in the third term and are mostly devoted to research methods.

September Programme

(Recommended to all 1st year researchers):

First Term: October - December 2016 *

* Seminars resume on 3 October 2016 (unless otherwise specified)

Foundation SeminarsSeminar Outline / Syllabus

HP. BLOSSFELD

Register online

(Contact: Adele.Battistini@eui.eu)

Foundations of Comparative Sociology

P. GENSCHEL

Register online

(Contact: Adele.Battistini@eui.eu)

Foundations in the Study of European Integration

K. GËRXHANI

Register online

(Contact: Jennifer.Dari@eui.eu)

Foundations of Economic Sociology

H. KRIESI

Register online

(Contact: Maureen.Lechleitner@eui.eu)

Foundations of Democracy

U. KROTZ

Register online

(Contact: Martina.Selmi@eui.eu)

Foundations of International Relations Theory
Methods SeminarsSeminar Outline / Syllabus

S. BARTOLINI

Register online

(Contact: Adele.Battistini@eui.eu)

The Logic of Comparative Research

F. BERNARDI & D. GAMBETTA

Register online

(Contact: Martina.Selmi@eui.eu)

Advanced Research Design

(Indicated for 2nd year researchers)

D. BOHLE & J. WELSH

No registration required

(Contact: Jennifer.Dari@eui.eu

Introduction to Qualitative Methods

(Compulsory for all first-year researchers)

M. TRIVENTI

No registration required

(Contact: Monika.Rzemieniecka@eui.eu)

Introduction to Quantitative Methods

(Compulsory for all first-year researchers)

Research SeminarsSeminar Outline / Syllabus

R. BAUBÖCK

Register online

(Contact: Monika.Rzemieniecka@eui.eu)

Boundaries and Inclusion in Political Theory

R. BELLAMY  doubleasterix

Register online

(Contact: Jennifer.Dari@eui.eu)

Political Theory and the EU

U. KROTZ doubleasterix

Register online

(Contact: Martina.Selmi@eui.eu)

Europe in the World

O. ROY & C. SALLOUM

Register online

(Contact: Maureen.Lechleitner@eui.eu)

Violence and Politics: From Plato to Daech
"Academic Literacy" SeminarSeminar Outline / Syllabus

V. SCEPANOVIC (Max-Weber Fellow)  doubleasterix

Register online

(Contact: Monika.Rzemieniecka@eui.eu)

Reading Contemporary Classics in Social and Political Sciences

(Indicated for 2nd, 3rd and 4th year researchers)

WorkshopsWorkshop Outline / Syllabus

P. BAUER (Max Weber Fellow)

Register online

(Contact: Martina.Selmi@eui.eu)

Causal Inference

doubleasterix This seminar series comprises about ten sessions over the course of the entire academic year. For further details on dates, please check the syllabus or consult with the organising administrative assistant.

Second Term: January - March 2017

Research SeminarsSeminar Outline / Syllabus

R. BAUBOECK

Register online

(Contact: Monika.Rzemieniecka@eui.eu)

Foundations in Citizenship Studies

S. BARTOLINI

Register online

(Contact: Adele.Battistini@eui.eu)

The Study of Institutions

H.-P. BLOSSFELD

Register online

(Contact: Adele.Battistini@eui.eu)

Educational Inequalities in the Life Course

D. GAMBETTA

Register online

(Contact: Monika.Rzemieniecka@eui.eu)

Foundations of Social Life: Trust and Trustworthiness

P. GENSCHEL & L. SEELKOPF (MWF)

Register online

(Contact: Adele.Battistini@eui.eu)

The Political Economy of Taxation

A. HEMERIJCK

Register online

(Contact: Maureen.Lechleitner@eui.eu)

Changing Welfare States in Hard Times

D. BOHLE & H. KRIESI

Register online

(Contact: Maureen.Lechleitner@eui.eu)

The Study of Economic and Political Crises

O. ROY & J. WELSH

Register online

(Contact: Maureen.Lechleitner@eui.eu)

Non-State Actors in Global Politics

Methods SeminarsSeminar Outline / Syllabus

K. GËRXHANI 

Register online

(Contact: Jennifer.Dari@eui.eu)

Experimental Methodology (Part 1)

and Topics in Experimental Economics (Part 2)

F. HERTEL

Register online

(Contact: Martina.Selmi@eui.eu)

Advanced Quantitative Methods
"Academic Literacy" SeminarSeminar Outline / Syllabus

P. GRACIA & S. REHER (MWF)

Register online

(Contact: Monika.Rzemieniecka@eui.eu)

Concepts and Research in Political Science and Sociology

(no credits)

 Third Term Workshops: April - June 2017*

* All workshops grant 10 credits

CORE WORKSHOPS

Mentoring professor / fellowDateWorkshop TitleInstructor(s)

R. BAUBOECK

Register online

(Contact: Monika.Rzemieniecka@eui.eu)

11-12 May 2017 Methods in Political Theory

Ian Carter
(Università di Pavia),
Andrew Mason (Warwick University / EUI Fellow),
Mark Philp (Warwick Univ.)

S. BARTOLINI & A. HEMERIJCK

Register online

(Contact: Adele.Battistini@eui.eu)

27-28 April 2017 Process Tracing and Path Dependency  

HP. BLOSSFELD

Register online

(Contact: Adele.Battistini@eui.eu)

27-28 April 2017

Introduction to the German Socio-Economic Panel Study (SOEP): Life Course Design and Causal Analysis 

Marco Giesselmann (DIW Berlin/University of Bielefeld)

D. BOHLE

Register online

(Contact: Jennifer.Dari@eui.eu)

22-23 May 2017 The Return of Economic Nationalism Tamas Vonyo (Università Bocconi), Marek Naczyk (Oxford University), Ben Clift (Warwick University), Guglielmo Meardi (Warwick Univ.), László Bruszt (SNS)

P. GENSCHEL / L. SEELKOPF

Register online

(Contact: Adele.Battistini@eui.eu)

24-26 May 2017 The Political Economy of Taxation

Kenneth F. Scheve (Stanford University), Didac Queralt (IPEG), Ewout Frankema (Wageningen University), 

Hilary Appel (Claremont McKenna College)

K. GËRXHANI

Register online

(Contact: Jennifer.Dari@eui.eu)

27-28 April,

2 May 2017

Running Experiments Klarita Gërxhani (EUI), Arthur Schram (EUI), Aljaz Ule (University of Amsterdam)

U. KROTZ

Register online

(Contact: Martina.Selmi@eui.eu)

19-21 June 2017 Global Risk and Europe’s Changing Security Environment

 Ariane Chebl d’Appolonia (Rutgers School of Public Affairs & Admin), Masha Hedberg (SAIS Europe & EUI), Erik Jones (SAIS Europe),Michal Onderco (ErasmusUniversity), Brandon Valeriano (Cardiff University)

J. WELSH

Register online

(Contact: Martina.Selmi@eui.eu)

24-25 May 2017 Interviewing

Richard Caplan (University of Oxford)

 

E. THOMANN (Visiting Fellow)

Register online

(Contact: Eva.Thomann@eui.eu

3, 8 May 2017 Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA) with R

Eva Thomann (Heidelberg University), Nena (Ioana-Elena) Oana (CEU Budapest)

BOTTOM-UP WORKSHOPS

Mentoring professor
& Researcher in charge
DateWorkshop TitleInstructor(s)  

F. BERNARDI, G. GIULIANI
(SPS 2nd year)

Register online

(Contact: Monika.Rzemieniecka@eui.eu)

2, 5, 6 June 2017

Event History Analysis

Juho Härkonen (Stockholm University)

F. BERNARDI, R. EMILIO CHESTA
(SPS 4th year)

Register online

(Contact: Martina.Selmi@eui.eu)

16,17,18 May 2017 Social Sequence Analysis. An holistic approach to explore trajectories Philippe Blanchard (Warwick University);
Lara Monticelli
(SNS Florence)

F. BERNARDI & D. GAMBETTA, J. SCHULTE-CLOOS (SPS 2), G. MALET (SPS 2), S. CREMASCHI  (SPS 3)

Register online

(Contact: Monika.Rzemieniecka@eui.eu)

19-20 June 2017 Matching Methods

Luke Keele

(Georgetown University)

D. GAMBETTA & K. GERXHANI, I. PANEDA FERNANDEZ, E. GULER (SPS 1st year)

Register online

(Contact: Monika.Rzemieniecka@eui.eu)

1-2 June 2017

Getting the most out of fieldwork 

Anselm Rink

(Columbia University)

H. KRIESI, T. GESSLER (SPS 2nd year), S. HUNGER (SPS 1st year)

Register online

(Contact: Maureen.Lechleitner@eui.eu)

26-27 May 2017 Machine Learning Techniques for Social Science Texts & Datasets Slava Mikhaylov (UCL)

H. KRIESI, R. BURGISSER, G VIDAL (SPS 3rd year)

Register online

(Contact: Maureen.Lechleitner@eui.eu)

29-30 May 2017 Southern Europe in Crisis: A Comparative Perspective Donatella della Porta (SNS), Maurizio Ferrera (U Milan), José-Fernández-Albertos (CSIC)

O. ROY, N. KHOLMATOVA (SPS 2nd year), K. KRAKOWSKI (SPS 2nd year), H. ROJAS GOMEZ (HEC 2nd year)
(no credits)

(Contact: Maureen.Lechleitner@eui.eu)

5-6 June 2017 Dimensions of Migration to/From within Central Asia Olivier Roy, Sergei Abashin (European University at St. Petersburg)


Workshops Overview 2016-2017, incl. short abstracts
 (pdf)

Seminars and workshops 2015-2016


Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

 

Page last updated on 12 April 2017