Forthcoming Events

Tuesday 09 September 2014

Professional Training Course: September Presentations. All Max Weber Fellows to give a short presentation of their work

Time:
MWP Common Room - From Tue 09 to Thu 18 Sep 2014
Department:
Max Weber Programme
Monday 15 September 2014

Summer school: Summer School in Comparative and Transnational History: Theories, Methodology and Case Studies

Time:
Sala Europa, Villa Schifanoia - From Mon 15 to Thu 18 Sep 2014
Department:
Department of History and Civilization
Thursday 18 September 2014

Course: Exercise class for Statistics and Econometrics

Time:
Seminar Room 1, Villa San Paolo - Thu 18 Sep 2014 08:45 - 10:45
Department:
Department of Economics

Conference: Macroeconomic Stability, Banking Supervision and Financial Regulation

Thumbnail:
PWC
People:
Organiser: Fabio Canova
Time:
Conference Room, Villa la Fonte - From Thu 18 to Fri 19 Sep 2014
Department:
Robert Schuman Centre for Advanced Studies

Workshop: Parties and democracy in post-communist Europe: ten years after enlargement

Time:
Seminar room Villa Paola - From Thu 18 to Fri 19 Sep 2014
Department:
Robert Schuman Centre for Advanced Studies

Course: Course on Mathematics

People:
Organiser: Antonio Villanacci
Time:
Seminar Room 1, Villa San Paolo - Thu 18 Sep 2014 11:00 - 13:00
Department:
Department of Economics

Course: Course on Learning and Evolution in Games

People:
Organiser: David Levine
Time:
Seminar Room 2, Villa San Paolo - Thu 18 Sep 2014 11:00 - 13:00
Department:
Department of Economics

Lecture: Challenging the Islamist’s Moderation Theory: The Cases of AKP in Turkey and PKS in Indonesia

Thumbnail:
 Mohamed Nawab Bin Mohamed Osman
People:
Speaker: Mohamed Nawab Bin Mohamed Osman
Time:
Seminar Room 4, Badia Fiesolana - Thu 18 Sep 2014 11:00 - 13:00
Department:
Robert Schuman Centre for Advanced Studies

Working group: First meeting of the Middle East Working Group

Time:
Emeroteca, Badia Fiesolana - Thu 18 Sep 2014 17:00 - 19:00
Department:
Robert Schuman Centre for Advanced Studies
Friday 19 September 2014

Workshop: Debating the Pilot Test Implementation of the Media Pluralism Monitor (MPM2014) in Italy and Europe with Stakeholders

Time:
Seminar Room, Villa Malafrasca - Fri 19 Sep 2014 09:00 - 18:00
Department:
Robert Schuman Centre for Advanced Studies

Course: Course on Microeconomics

People:
Organiser: Matthias Messner
Time:
Seminar Room 1, Villa San Paolo - Fri 19 Sep 2014 10:00 - 12:00
Department:
Department of Economics

Course: Course on Microeconomics

People:
Organiser: Matthias Messner
Time:
Seminar Room 1, Villa San Paolo - Fri 19 Sep 2014 13:00 - 15:00
Department:
Department of Economics

Thesis defence: Deconstructing and Reconstructing Family Law through the European Legal Order

Thumbnail:
photo
People:
Defendant: Keiva Marie Carr
Time:
Seminar Room Mansarda - Fri 19 Sep 2014 14:30 - 16:30
Department:
Department of Law

Workshop: Macroeconomics Research Workshop: Optima in Heterogeneous-Agent Monetary Economies

People:
Speaker: Neil Wallace
Time:
Seminar Room 1, Villa San Paolo - Fri 19 Sep 2014 15:30 - 17:00
Department:
Department of Economics

Course: Exercise class for Microeconomics

Time:
Seminar Room 2, Villa San Paolo - Fri 19 Sep 2014 16:00 - 17:30
Department:
Department of Economics
Monday 22 September 2014

Course: Exercise class for Microeconomics

Time:
Seminar Room 1, Villa San Paolo - Mon 22 Sep 2014 11:00 - 13:00
Department:
Department of Economics

Workshop: European Court and State Manufactures in a Global Perspective, 1400-1800

Thumbnail:
image
Time:
Sala del Capitolo, Badia Fiesolana - From Mon 22 to Wed 24 Sep 2014
Department:
Department of History and Civilization

Course: Course on Statistics and Econometrics

Time:
Seminar Room 1, Villa San Paolo - Mon 22 Sep 2014 15:00 - 17:00
Department:
Department of Economics

Lecture: A Forgotten War: W. W. I in Russia

People:
Speaker: Boris Kolonitskii
Time:
Emeroteca, Badia Fiesolana - Mon 22 Sep 2014 17:00 - 19:00
Department:
Department of History and Civilization
Tuesday 23 September 2014

Thesis defence: A Bridge to the Schism. Edinoverie, Russian Orthodoxy and the Ritual Formation of Confessions, 1800-1918

People:
Defendant: James White
Time:
Sala Europa, Villa Schifanoia - Tue 23 Sep 2014 10:00 - 12:00
Department:
Department of History and Civilization

Course: Exercise class for Mathematics

Time:
Seminar Room 1, Villa San Paolo - Tue 23 Sep 2014 11:00 - 13:00
Department:
Department of Economics

Course: Course on Learning and Evolution in Games

People:
Organiser: David Levine
Time:
Seminar Room 2, Villa San Paolo - Tue 23 Sep 2014 11:00 - 13:00
Department:
Department of Economics

Thesis defence: Competition Law and Standard Essential Patents: Oscillating Between Protection of Patent Rights and the Access to Standards

People:
Defendant: Urska Petrovcic
Time:
Seminar Room Mansarda - Tue 23 Sep 2014 14:00 - 16:00
Department:
Department of Law
Wednesday 24 September 2014

Course: Introduction to the Web of Science, EconLit & Google Scholar Citations

Time:
Library Training Room, Badia - Wed 24 Sep 2014 13:30 - 15:00
Department:
Library

Meeting: Introduction to the Teaching Module & How to obtain the MWP Teaching Certificate (MWF only)

Time:
MWP Common Room - Wed 24 Sep 2014 14:00 - 15:00
Department:
Max Weber Programme
Displaying 1 to 25 of 431
Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Event Type
Event Affiliation