Home » Departments and Centres » Economics » Courses » Advanced Courses 2018-2019

Advanced Courses 2018-2019

During the first and second year, students are required to pass two advanced courses in each of the three fields (Econometrics, Macroeconomics and Microeconomics) to be chosen with the agreement of the supervisor/advisor, plus 2 additional advanced courses, chosen freely, for a total of 8 courses. Students must pass at least one advanced course during the first year to be considered for promotion to the second year. Any remaining advanced course requirement will need to be fulfilled in the second year. First year students can only attend advanced courses in block IV.

Each teaching block is followed by exams.

Block I advanced courses 27 August – 9 November  – Exams in week of 5 November


Jérome Adda, Methods for writing a PhD thesis (compulsory, no credit)

Macroeconomics

Arpad Abraham, Endogenous and Exogenous Incomplete Markets (full credit) (ECO-AD-ENDEXO)

Microeconomics, Macroeconomics or Econometrics

Jérome Adda, Structural Estimation (full credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-STREST)
Russell CooperHousehold Finance (full credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-HHFIN)

Econometrics

Helmut Lütkepohl, Structural Vector Autoregressive Analysis (half-credit)

Block II advanced courses 12 November – 25 January – Exams in week of 21 January


Microeconomics

Andrea Galeotti, Network Theory (half-credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-NTWTHRY)

Macroeconomics

Russell Cooper, Monetary and Fiscal Interactions (full credit)
Kory Katenga, Macro Topics with Search (half-credit course) (Course code: ECO-AD-MCRTPCSRC)

Microeconomics or Econometrics

Michèle Belot and Philipp Kircher, Applied microeconomics: Theory and Empirics (full credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-APPMRCTH)

Macroeconomics or Microeconomics

Philipp Kircher, Advanced Labor: Competitive Search and Labour Sorting (full credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-ADVLBR)

Block III advanced courses 28 January – 29 March – Exams in week of 25 March


Econometrics

Michele Belot, Applied Behavioural Economics (half-credit) (ECO-AD-APPBHVECN)

Macroeconomics

Axelle Ferriere, Topics in Fiscal Policy (half-credit)
Leonardo Melosi, Likelihood Analysis of Models with Imperfect Common Knowledge (half-credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-STRBAYEC)
Kurt Mitman, title tbc (half-credit)
Hakki Yazici, title tbc (half-credit)

Macroeconomics and Econometrics

Alexandra Fotiou, The Econometrics of Fiscal Policy (half-credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-MTRCFSCPL)

Microeconomics

Nina BobkovaThe Value of Information in Auctions and Elections (half-credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-ACTELCT)
Giacomo Calzolari
, Advanced Industrial Organization (full credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-ADVINDORG)
Rohan Dutta, Boundedly Rational Choice Procedures (half-credit)
Arthur Schram
, Topics in Experimental Economics (half-credit)

 

Block IV advanced courses 1 April – 31 May – Exams in week of 27 May


Econometrics

Andrea Ichino, The Problem of Causality (full credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-PRBCSL)
Denis Gorea, Recent Topics in Housing Finance and Policy (half-credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-HOUFNPOL)

Macroeconomics

Ramon Marimon, Macro-Finance and Policy Design (full-credit)
Jésus Bueren, Topics in Quantitative Macroeconomics (half-credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-QUANTMCR)
Melanie Lurhmann, title tbc (half-credit)
Tomasz Zawisza, Advanced Public Economics (half-credit)

Microeconomics

Andrea Mattozzi, Topics in Political Economy (full credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-POLECN)
Giulia TuraCultural Economics (half-credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-CLTRECNM)
Tatyana Zhuravleva, Experimental Economics (half-credit) (Course code: ECO-AD-EXPECON)

 

 

Page last updated on 22 November 2018