Home » Departments and Centres » Economics » Courses » Past Courses » Advanced Courses 2016-2017

Advanced Courses 2016-2017

During the first and second year, students are required to pass two advanced courses in each of the three fields (Econometrics, Macroeconomics and Microeconomics) to be chosen with the agreement of the supervisor/advisor, plus 2 additional advanced courses, chosen freely, for a total of 8 courses. They must pass at least one advanced courses during the first year to be considered for promotion to the second year.  Any remaining advanced course requirement will need to be fulfilled in the second year. 

Block I advanced courses 29 August – 4 November  
Exams in week of 7 November


Jérome Adda, Methods for writing a PhD thesis (compulsory, no credit)

Macroeconomics

Arpad Abraham, Optimal Taxation and Private Information (ECO-AD-PTMTXT-16)

Microeconomics or Macroeconomics

David Levine, 1) Learning and Evolution in Games(half-credit) (ECO-AD-LRNVLT-16)
David Levine, 2) Political Economy and State Power (half-credit) (ECO-AD-PLTCNM-16)

Microeconomics 

Peter CramtonMarket Design (half-credit) (ECO-AD-MRKDSG-16)
Joseph OstroyThe History of Economic Theory (half-credit) (ECO-AD-CNMTHR-16 2016) 
Joel Sobel
, The Economics of Lying and Deception (half-credit) (ECO-AD-LNGDCP-16)  

 

Block II advanced courses 14 November – 20 January
Exams in week of 23 January


Microeconomics

Andrea Galeotti, Network Theory
Ran Eilat, Topics in Mechanism Design (half-credit)

Macroeconomics

Paul BeaudryNew Avenues in Business Cycle Research (half-credit)
Ramon Marimon, Financial Frictions, Sovereign Debt and Risk-Sharing (with an introduction to Recursive Contracts) - (half-credit)
Dominik Sachs, Dynamic Aspects of Social Insurance (half-credit)

Econometrics

Fabian Lange, Empirical Personnel Economics (half-credit)

Block III advanced courses 30 January – 24 March
Exams in week of 27 March


Econometrics or Macroeconomics

Juan Dolado, Advanced Topics in Applied Macro & Labour

Microeconomics

Arthur Schram, Topics in Experimental Economics (half-credit)

Macroeconomics

Evi Pappa, Topics in Fiscal and Monetary Policy 

Microeconomics or Macroeconomics

Dominik Sachs, Public Economics

Block IV advanced courses 3 April – 26 May
Exams in week of 29 May


Macroeconomics

Axelle Ferriere, Topics in Fiscal Policy (ECO-AD-FSCPLC-16)
Ramon Marimon,  Macro-finance and policy design (half-credit) (ECO-AD-PLCDSG-16)
Lian Allub, Economics for non-economists: Macroeconomics (ECO-AD-NONECO-16

Econometrics

Guido Imbens, Causality and Machine Learning Part I (ECO-AD-MCHLRG-16)
Susan AtheyCausality and Machine Learning Part II (ECO-AD-MCHLRN-16)
Inés Berniell
, Labor Economics  (half-credit) (ECO-AD-LBRECO-16)
Andrea Ichino, The Problem of Causality (ECO-AD-PBLCAU-16)
Leonardo Melosi, Structural Bayesian Econometrics (half-credit) (ECO-AD-BAYTRC-16)

Microeconomics

Andrea Mattozzi, Topics in Political Economy (ECO-AD-PLTECN-16)
Wouter Dessein
, Topics in Organizational Economics (half-credit) (ECO-AD-ORGECO-16)
Piero Gottardi, Topics in Financial Economics (ECO-AD-FINECO-16)

Macroeconomics or Microeconomics

Philipp Kircher, Competitive Search and Assortative Matching (half-credit) (ECO-AD-ASSMTC-16)

Page last updated on 17 August 2017

Back to top