Home » Services and Admin » Academic Service » Doctoral Programme » Grant Info » Netherlands

Grant Information for the Netherlands/Nederland

If you meet the nationality or residency requirements to be eligible for Dutch student finance you must attach the required documentation (evidence of the nationality or residency requirements) to your EUI Application. To do this, please use the passport/ID attachment field of the EUI Online Application form.
 

NLD Logo

Eligibility Criteria:

1) You must have obtained a doctoral diploma or master’s degree;

2) You must be a Dutch national or meet the nationality requirements to be eligible for Dutch student finance on 31 January 2017. For this you should offer the following proof:

  • Dutch nationality: a copy of your Dutch passport (front and back)
  • Residence permit type I, II, III, IV or V: a copy of your residence permit (front and back)
    • Residence permit type I: please consult the nationality chart (currently only available in Dutch) to check if you are eligible for student finance from DUO.
  • No residence permit: if you are a national from an EU country, Liechtenstein, Norway, Iceland or Switzerland and;
      • You have lived in the Netherlands for five years or longer: a copy of your passport (front and back) or other official identification document which indicates registration with the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) and a valid historical excerpt (historisch uittreksel) from the Dutch municipality where you are registered (breaks in between of up to six months per year are allowed).
      • You work in the Netherlands for 56 hours or more per month: a copy of your passport (front and back) or other official identification document which indicates registration with the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) and a copy of your employment contract and/or a payslip showing the amount of hours worked (internship contract does not count).
      • Your parents are a national from an EU country, Liechtenstein, Norway, Iceland or Switzerland and work in the Netherlands for 56 hours or more per month: a copy of your and their passports (front and back) or other official identification document which indicates registration with the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND), a copy of your parents’ employment contract and/or a payslip showing the amount of hours worked (internship contract does not count) and a birth certificate from the municipality where you were born.
      • Your non-Dutch partner is a national from an EU country, Liechtenstein, Norway, Iceland or Switzerland and works in the Netherlands for 56 hours or more per month: a copy of your passport (front and back) or other official identification document which indicates registration with the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND), a copy of your non-Dutch partner’s employment contract and/or a payslip showing the amount of hours worked (internship contract does not count) and documentation that proves the registered marriage, partnership, cohabitation agreement or long-term relationship.
  • Dual nationality: if you hold a dual nationality and you meet the nationality requirements for eligibility (see above) you are eligible to apply.
  • IMPORTANT: If you meet the nationality or residency requirements to be eligible for Dutch student finance you must attach the required documentation (evidence of the nationality or residency requirements) to your EUI Application. To do this, please use the passport/ID attachment field of the EUI Online Application form.

Grant and Allowances


  • Maandelijkse beurs: 1,545 EUR
  • Familietoelage: ja
  • Reistoelage: ja
  • Verzekering: ja
  • Langdurig ziekfonds: ja 

 

The Grant Authority provides a monthly grant for the first three years of EUI Ph.D. Programme. The fourth year is covered by the EUI (2018 grant is 1,315 EUR per month, in addition to other allowances).

Grant-awarding Authority


NLD Logo

EP-Nuffic

P.O. Box 29777

2502 LT The Hague

The Netherlands

Contacts


 

Page last updated on 30 November 2017