Home » Programmes and Fellowships » Postdoctoral Max Weber Programme » Activities » Activities Sept-Dec 2015

Activities September-December 2015

The programme below lists all the activities of the Max Weber Programme. Please refer to the different EUI Departments' websites for an overview of their activities. Italian courses are not announced in the programme below, but will be communicated by the Language Centre.

 September


 Date Time Activity Location
1 September
Tuesday
10:00-12:30  Registration  Badia, Refettorio
  13:00 Welcome Lunch for Jean Monnet and RSCAS MWP Fellows Villa La Fonte
  14:00-16:00 Welcome and allocation of offices (except RSCAS Fellows) Badia, MWP Common Room
  16:00-17:00 Introduction to the EUI: Academic Service (Veerle Deckmyn), Max Weber Programme (Richard Bellamy) and Robert Schuman Center (Brigid Laffan) Badia, Theatre 
  17:00-17:30

Welcome by EUI President (Joseph Weiler)

Group photo

Badia, Theatre
  18:00

Drinks and BBQ

Badia, Lower Loggia/Garden
2 September
Wednesday
10:00-12:00

Introduction to the Library

Badia, Theatre
  13:00-14:00

MWP Welcome Lunch

Badia, Sala Rossa
  13:00-16:00

Library Open day

Badia, Library - Vasco De Gama Room
  16:00-17:00

Communication Services for Research
(Stephan Albrechtskirchinger and Francesco Martino)

Badia, Theatre
  17:00-18:30

The 4B introduction to sporting and cultural activities at the EUI
(Linda Gilbert)

Badia, Refettorio
  18:30

Welcome Drinks
(offered by the Bar Fiasco)

Badia, Bar fiasco
3 September
Thursday
10:00-11:00

Introduction to the Historical Archives of the European Union
(Dieter Schlenker)
Badia, Theatre
  11:30-13:00 Introduction to the Institute's ICT facilities for Post-Doc Fellows
(Martin Legner and IT User Support)
Badia, Theatre
  14:00-15:00

Library introduction for
Post-doc Fellows in LAW with Machteld Nijsten, Law information SpecialisI

Badia, MWP Common Room
  15:30-17:00 Library introduction for
Post-doc Fellows in SPS with Peter Kennealy, SPS Information Specialist
Badia, MWP Common Room
  17:30 Welcome to all new Researchers and Fellows from the Comune di Fiesole Fiesole - Anfiteatro Romano
4 September
Friday
14:00-15:00 Well-being in an International Environment (Katia Soboul) and Health Services (Michaela Manicagli) Badia, Theatre
  15:00-16:00 Presentation on services offered by the Real Estate and Facilities Service (Kathinka Espana, Filipa De Sousa, Federica Sergori, Luca DI Rocco) Badia, Theatre
7 September
Monday
9;15-12:00 Start of Italian Course for Max Weber Fellows and Partners (for all registered participants); Mon. Tue. Thu. Fri. mornings, till end of September Badia, MWP Common Room
8 September
Tuesday
14:00-15:30 Library Introduction for
Post-doc Fellows in ECO with Thomas Burke, ECO Library Information Specialist
MWP Common Room
9 September
Wednesday
9:00-11:00 Introduction to the MW Activities and Social Media MWP Common Room
  11:00-13:00 Introductory meeting to the SPS Department for new researchers, Fellows and visitors, followed by drinks Badia, Lower loggia
  17:30-19:30 Welcome meeting for the new RSCAS Max Weber and Jean Monnet Fellows, followed by drinks Villa La Fonte
10 September
Thursday
14:00-14:45 Moodle Tutorials by discipline: HEC/SPS Fellows Badia, MWP Common Room
  15:00-16:00 Moodle Tutorials by discipline: ECO/LAW Fellows Badia, MWP Common Room
  15:00 Library Introduction for Post-doc Fellows in HEC with Serge Noiret, HEC information specialist Villa Schifanoia, Sala Europa
  16:30 HEC Department: Introductory meeting with all new members of the department followed by drinks at Sala Bandiere Villa Schifanoia, Sala Europa
  17:30 ECO Department: Introductory meeting for all new Researchers and Fellows followed by reception in the Garden of Villa San Paolo Villa San Paolo, Priests' Room
11 September
Friday
14:00-15:00 Introduction to Open Data and Statistical Databases for Social and Political Research (Thomas Burke) Badia, Sala del Capitolo
15 September
Tuesday
14:00-18:00

September Presentations

All Fellows to give a short presentation of their work
Timetable 

Badia, MWP Common Room
16 September
Wednesday
9:15-10:45

"Early Bird"Job Market input session for Fellows with early deadlines

Badia, MWP Common Room
  11:00-12:00

Follow up of "Early Bird" session on "Writing a Teaching Statement/Teaching Philosophy" by sign up

Badia, MWP Common Room
  14:00-18:00

September Presentations

All Fellows to give a short presentation of their work
Timetable

Badia, MWP Common Room
17 September
Thursday
9:00-13:00

September Presentations

All Fellows to give a short presentation of their work
Timetable 

Badia, MWP Common Room
22 September
Tuesday
14:00-18:00

September Presentations

All Fellows to give a short presentation of their work
Timetable 

Badia, MWP Common Room
23 September
Wednesday
14:00-18:00

September Presentations

All Fellows to give a short presentation of their work
Timetable 

Badia, MWP Common Room
  18:00-22:00

Collective MW Fellows&Staff picture

Welcome dinner for MWP Fellows and families and MWP Team

Badia Lower Loggia
24 September
Thursday
14:00-18:00

September Presentations

All Fellows to give a short presentation of their work
Timetable 

Badia, MWP Common Room
28 September
Monday
9:00-17:00

Law Department: First Year and LLM Program Events: Integration day/full introduction to the department for all nem Researchers, Visitors and Fellows (28-29 Sept) - See the Law Dept's programme for full details of the venues and times

Various venues
  16:30

HEC Department: Inaugural Lecture

Villa Schifanoia, Sala Europa
29 September
Tuesday
9:00-13:00;
14:00-17:00

 Individual Feedback on September presentations

 

Timetable (pdf)

Badia, MWP Common Room
  9:00-17:00 Law Department: First Year and LLM Program Events: Integration day/full introduction to the department for all nem Researchers, Visitors and Fellows (28-29 Sept) - See the Law Dept's programme for full details of the venues and times Various venues
30 September
Wednesday
14:00-19:00

Law Department: Inaugural conference, followed by Welcome drinks for the whole department in the Lower Loggia (or in Sala Rossa depending on the weather)

Badia, Theatre and Lower Loggia
 

October


 Date Time ActivityLocation
1 October
Thursday
9:00-10:45 Academic Practice Workshop
Presenting and Public Speaking Module (Session 1)
Badia, MWP Common Room
2 October
Friday
10:00-13:00 Preparatory meeting for the Humboldt, UPF and LSE Teaching Practice Weeks Badia, MWP Common Room
  14:00-16:00 Thematic Research Group "Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracy" (2) Badia, Seminar Room 3
5 October
Monday
9:00-10:45

Academic Practice Workshop 
Presenting and Public Speaking Module (Session 2)

Badia, MWP Common Room
  13:30-15:00 Thematic Research Group Meeting "IEELM" Badia, MW Common Room
6 October
Tuesday
9:00-10:45 Academic Practice Workshop
Presenting and Public Speaking Module (Session 3)
Badia, MWP Common Room
  13:00-15:00 Thematic Research Group: “Citizenship and Migration" Badia, MWP Common Room
7 October
Wednesday
9:15-10:45 Academic Practice Workshop
"Style and Voice in Academic Writing"
L. Anderson & N. Owtram
Badia, MWP Common Room
  14:00-16:00 Thematic Research Group: "Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracy (1)” Badia, Seminar Room 2
  15:00-17:00 Presentation on Academic Skills - Avoiding Plagiarism, for all new Researchers and Post-Doc Fellows (Veerle Deckmyn, Gabrielle Horan, Nicky Owtram, Lorenzo Ortiz Jimenez, Serge Noiret) Badia, Theatre
  15.00-19.00 Individual tutorials with L. Anderson (by signup) Badia, BF 054
  17:00 Reception Cocktail by Academic Service Badia, Lower Loggia
8 October
Thursday
10.00-14.00

Individual tutorials with L. Anderson (by signup)

Badia, BF 054
14 October
Wednesday
09.00-10.30

Academic Practice Workshop:
Draft to Submission Module: "Time Management and Hammering out your Article"

L. Anderson, N. Owtram & N. Hargreaves

Badia, MWP Common Room
  09:30-17:00 MWP Fellows Presentations in HEC Department Villa Schifanoia
  11.00-13.00
14.00-16.00
Individual tutorials with L. Anderson (by signup) Badia, BF 054
15 October
Thursday
14.00-16.00 Thematic Research Group
"Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracy" (2)
Badia, MWP Common Room
19 October
Monday
17.00-19.00
 
SPS Academic Practice Group  Badia, MWP Common Room 
20 October
Tuesday

15.00-17.00

HEC Writers' Group
Contact: Emmanuel Comte, MWF

Badia, MWP Common Room
21 October
Wednesday 

09.00-10.30 

Academic Practice Workshop:
Draft to Submission Module: "Advancing your Argument" 
L. Anderson, N. Owtram & N. Hargreaves

Badia, MWP Common Room 
 

11.00-13.00
14.00-18.00

Individual tutorials with L. Anderson (by signup)

Badia, MWP Common Room
 

 17:00-19:00

Max Weber Lecture
“Why is the Economics of Climate Change so Difficult and Controversial?” 
Martin Weitzman, Harvard University 
Introduction: Xavier Labandeira, EUI Professor, Chair: Martina Bozzola, MW Fellow

Badia, Refettorio
22 October
Thursday

16:00-18:00

Thematic Research Group "Europe in the World" (EITW)

Villa La Fonte, Seminar Room A
23 October
Friday
 

Proposal due for Multidisciplinary Research Workshops and Conferences (first round)

 
  11.00-13.00

Thematic Research Group: Governance, Constitulionalism and Demicracy (1)

Badia, MWP Common Room
25 October
Sunday
 

Deadline for applications for second year of Max Weber Fellowships

 
26 October
Monday

13.30-15.00 

Thematic Research Group: "Inequality and Effeciency in Education and Labour Markets (IEELM)" 

Villa San Paolo
27 October
Tuesday

09.00-11.00

Academic Practice Workshop
Writing "Boot Camp"

Contact: Laurie Anderson, MWP

Badia, MWP Common Room
 

11:00 – 13:00
14:00 – 16:00

Academic Practice Workshop
"Creating your Professional Academic Website" (please sign up)
Jens Hoffmeister, MWP web collaborator

Badia MWP Common Room
 

13:00-15:00

Thematic Research Group "Citizenship and Migration"

Badia, Sala del Capitolo
 

16.00-18.00 

Thematic Research Group
"Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracy" (2) 

Badia, MWP Common Room
28 October
Wednesday

9:30-11:00

Academic Practice Workshop 
An Inside View of the Journal Review Process: A Round Table with Journal Editors
R. Bellamy, C. Closa, D. Moses, N. Bhuta, Andrea Galeotti and ACS staff

Badia, MWP Common Room
 

11.00-13.00
15.00-19.00

Individual tutorials with L. Anderson (by signup)

Badia, BF 054
 

11:00-16:30

Individual support sessions
with Jens Hoffmeister on website design - please sign up in Moodle

Badia, MWP Common Room
 

14.00-15.00

ECO Writers' Group
Contact: Lian Allub, MWP

Badia, Theatre
29 October
Thursday

11:00 – 13:00
14:00 – 16:00

Academic Practice Workshop 
"Creating your Professional Academic Website" - please sign up 
Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

Badia, MWP Common Room

November


Date  TimeActivity  Location
4 November
Wednesay 
09.00-10.30

Academic Practice Workshop: Draft to Submission Module: "Tailoring your Article to the Journal of your Choice"
L. Anderson, N. Owtram and N. Hargreaves

Badia, MWP Common Room
  14.00-15.00

ECO Writers' Group
Contact: Lian Allub, MWP

Badia, MWP Common Room
  11.00-13.00
15.00-17.00

Individual tutorials with L. Anderson (sign up in moodle)

Badia, MWP Common Room
9 November
Monday
 
11.00-12.30

Academic Practice Workshop: Draft to Submission Module: "Strategic Literature Reviews: Positioning Yourself in the Conversation"
L. Anderson, N. Owtram & N. Hargreaves 

Badia, Emeroteca
  16.00-17.00

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop
Kick-off meeting: Quantitative Methods Working Group

Badia, MWP Common Room
10-13 November
Tuesday-Friday

Morning Group:
Tuesday: 11.00-13.00
Wednesday: 10.00-13.00
Thursday: 10.00-13.00
Friday: 10.00-12.00
Afternoon Group:
Tuesday: 14.00-16.00
Wednesday: 14.00-17.00
Thursday: 14.00-17.00
Friday 10.00-12.00

Academic Practice Workshop
"Course design and Teaching" 
Lynn McAlpine, Oxford University
 

Badia, MWP Common Room
11 November
Wednesday
09.00-13.00

Individual tutorials with L. Anderson (sign up in moodle)

Badia, BF 054
13 November
Friday
12.00-13.00

Prepatory Meeting for the Microteaching Session (mandatory for Fellows going on Teaching Exchange/taking the Teaching Certificate)

Lynn McAlpine, Oxford University

Badia, MWP Common Room
16 November,
Monday
 15.30-17.00

Quantative Methods Working Group
Presentation session: 1) "Inequality in representation, collinearity", 2) "EU diffusion and regionalism, operationalisation, indicator construction"
Stefanie Reher, MWP
Tobias Lenz, MWP

Contact: P. Bauer, MWP

Badia, MWP Common Room 
17 November
Tuesday
09.00-11.00  Writing "Boot Camp"
Contact: Laurie Anderson
Badia, MWP Common Room 
  15.00-16.00

Thematic Research Group:
Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracry (1)

Badia, MWP Common Room
18 November
Wednesday
9:15-10:45

Academic Practice Workshop 
"Writing a Successful Book Proposal" with R. Bellamy, L. Anderson

Badia, MWP Common Room
  11.00-13.00

Master class with
Silvana Patriarca, Fordham University 
"Discourses of Internal Difference and the Renationalization of Contemporary Italy"
Read the short abstract here 

Badia, MWP Common Room 
  11.00-13.00
15.30-17.00

Individual tutorials with L. Anderson (sign up in moodle)

Badia, BF 054
  17:00-19:00

Max Weber Lecture
"'Brown Babies' in Postwar Europe: The Italian Case (c. 1945-1960)" 
Silvana Patriarca, Fordham University
Introduction: Lucy Riall, HEC Department
Chair: Katharina Lenner, MWP

Badia, Refettorio
19 November
Thursday
16:00-18:30

Thematic Research Group Europe in the World: 
"Aspects of European Foreign Policy"

Badia, MWP Common Room
23 November
Monday
13.30-15.00

Thematic Research Group:
"Inequality and Effeciency in Education and Labour Markets (IEELM)"  

Badia, MWP Common Room
24 November
Tuesday
9.00-11.00

Writing "Boot Camp"
Academic Communication Skills Staff, MWP

Badia, MWP Common Room
  13:00-15:00

Thematic Research Group "Citizenship and Migration"

Badia, MWP Common Room
  17.00-19.00

HEC Writers' Group
Contact: Emmanuel Comte, MWF

Badia, MWP Common Room
25 November
Wednesday
09.00-10.30

Academic Practice Workshop: Draft to Submission Module: "Strengthening your Structure and Presenting your Evidence"
L. Anderson, N. Owtram & N. Hargreaves 

Badia, MWP Common Room
  11.00-13.00

Individual tutorials with L. Anderson (sign up in moodle)

Badia, BF 054
  14.00-15.00

ECO Writers' Group

Badia, MWP Common Room
30 November
Monday
 

Deadline for expression of interest in being part of the Organising Committee for the June Conference

 
   16.00-18.00 Thematic Research Group
"Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracy" (2)
Badia, MWP Common Room 

December


Date  Time Activity Location

1 December
Tuesday

09.00-11.00

Writing "Boot Camp"
Contact: L Anderson, MWP

Badia, MWP Common Room

 

13:00-15:00

Thematic Research Group "Citizenship and Migration"

Badia, MWP Common Room
2 December
Wednesday
9:00-18:00

10th MWP - Academic Careers Observatory Conference: Exploring National and European Research Funding Opportunities for Young Academics
Programme & Speakers 

Contact: Francesca Grassini, MWP-ACO

Badia, MWP Common Room
3 December
Thursday
09.30-11.30

Post–conference Workshop 
Top Tips for Grant-Writing for Postdocs
Henriette Bruun, UCL 
Jacob Leveridge, UCL
MWP Academic Communications Staff

Badia, MWP Common Room 
  12.00-15.00

Individual Tutorials w. L. Anderson (sign up in moodle)

Badia, BF 054
  16:00-18:30

Thematic Research Group "Europe in the World": 
"Imperialisms in 20th-Century World Politics"

Badia, MWP Common Room
4 December
Friday
18.00-18.45

Post-conference Workshop
Q & A session with Angela Liberatore, Head of Unit, ERC
Register with Francesca Grassini, MWP-ACO

Badia, MWP Common Room
7 December
Monday
15.30-17.00

Quantitative Methods Working Group
Discussion Session: 
"Representativeness"
Contact: P. Bauer, MWP

Badia, MWP Common Room 
8 December
Tuesday
09.00-11.00  Writing "Boot Camp"
Contact: L. Anderson 
Badia, MWP Common Room 
9 December
Wednesday
09.00-10.30

Academic Practice Workshop: Draft to Submission in 10 weeks - "Effective Openings and Closings"
L. Anderson, N. Owtram & N. Hargreaves

Badia, Sala del Capitolo
  11.00-13.00

Masterclass
"Protean and Control Power in World Politics"
Europe in the World Seminar Series

Peter Katzenstein, Cornell University 

Badia, MWP Common Room
  11.00-13.00

Individual Tutorials w. L. Anderson, MWP (sign up in Moodle)

Badia, BF 054 
  15.00-17.00

HEC Writers' Group
Contact: Emmanuel Comte, MWF

Badia, MWP Common Room
  17:00-19:00

Max Weber Lecture
“Anglo-American Civilization and the Dynamics of Globalization"

Peter Katzenstein,  
Cornell University

Introduction: Ulrich Krotz, RSCAS
Chair: Nadav Kedem, MWP

 Badia, Refettorio
10 December
Thursday
09.00-18.00

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop
Quantitative Methods Working Group: "Running Online Surveys with Nonprobability Samples"
Speaker: Thomas J. Leeper, London School of Economics,Contact: Paul Bauer, MWP

Badia, Emeroteca
11 December
Friday 
10.00-12.00

Quantitative Methods Working Group
Research Seminar with Thomas J. Leeper, LSE
Contact: P. Bauer, MWP

Badia, MWP Common Room
16 December
Wednesday

09.00-10.30

Academic Practice Workshop: 
Draft to submission in 10 weeks": "Polishing your Article for Submission"
L. Anderson, N. Owtram & N. Hargreaves

Badia, MWP Common Room
  11.00-13.00
15.00-17.00

Individual Tutorials w. L. Anderson, MWP

Badia, MWP Common Room 
  17.00-19.00

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop 
"Alan Steele Milward: Historian, Economist, and Political Theorist" 
Organizer: Emmanuel Comte, MWF

Badia, MWP Common Room 
17 December
Thursday 
13.30-15.00

Thematic Research Group: "Inequality and Effeciency in Education and Labour Markets (IEELM)"  

Villa San Paolo
18 December
Friday
12.00  Deadline Registration Teaching Portfolio Workshop 
   

First Term Ends

 

Page last updated on 17 August 2017