Home » Programmes and Fellowships » Postdoctoral Max Weber Programme » Activities » Past Activities » Activities January-July 2010

Activities January-July 2010

In the programme below all activities of the Max Weber Programme are announced. Please refer to the different EUI Department's websites for an overview of their activities. Italian courses are not announced in the programme below, but will be communicated by the EUI Language Centre.

January 2010


11 January, Monday
Start of Winter Term

12 January, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

SPS & ECO Writers Groups


EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
12 January, Tuesday 
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

 

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
13 January, Wednesday
10.00-12.00

APW, VF, SR
How to Structure a Lecture - and the use of  Power Point

Neil McLean, LSE / Fiesole Group
13 January, Wednesday
13.00-15.00

APW, VF, SR
Small-group Teaching
Preparation for Micro-teaching

Mandatory for Fellows going on teaching exchange

Neil McLean, LSE / Fiesole Group
13 January, Wednesday
15.15-16.45

VF, Sala B
Reading Group on the Financial Crisis in preparation for MW Conference
 
"Causes, Mechanisms, and Consequences of the Recent Financial Crisis"

Contact: Fang Xu , MW Visiting Fellow

13 January, Wednesday

17.15-18.30

VF, Seminar Room

ECO 'Macro Reading Group'

Contact: Alessandro Mennuni , MW Fellow
15 January, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes 
18 January, Monday
12.00

Deadline Research Proposal
For more information go to Moodle

 

18-19 January, Mon-Tues
09.00-18.00 Mon-Tue


APW, VF, Sala A & B
Micro-Teaching

10 minutes per person
19 January, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B
HEC Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
19 January, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

20 January, Wednesday

11.15

 

MWL, VF, CR

Special Max Weber Lecture 

"The Great Moderation, the Great Panic and the Great Contraction"

Charles Richard Bean, Deputy Governor, Bank of England

Introduction: Giancarlo Corsetti , EUI 
Chair: Yang Lu, MW Fellow 

Jointly organized by the Max Weber Programme, ECO Department and Pierre Werner Chair Programme of the Robert Schuman Centre, EUI

20 January, Wednesday
14.00-15.30

VF, Sala A

Reading Group on Inequality

"Inequalities in political participation"

 

Organized by Christian Schemmel  and Holger Döring , MWP Fellows

20 January, Wednesday
14.00

APG, VF
Academic Practice Groups


20 January, Wednesday
17.00

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

The Financial Crisis: Can History Help Us Understand the Future?

Harold James, Princeton University / HEC Department, EUI 

Introduction: Bartolomé Yun Casalilla, EUI
Chair: Gergely Baics, MW Fellow

22 January, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF 

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes   
26 January, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B
LAW Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
26 January, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACW, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

27 January, Wednesday
10.30-12.30

APW, VF, CR

 

Academic Practice Workshop 

The Intellectual and the Public: In and Out of the Ivory Tower
- A round table discussion about the role of academia in the real world. How and why academics should confront the public, if they have a role as intellectuals in the society.

Tito Boeri, Bocconi University

Organized by Giunia Gatta and Alexia Katsanidou , MWP Fellows

29 January, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes  

February 2010


2 February, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala B
SPS Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
2 February, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
2 February, Tuesday
15.00-16.00 Common session
16.00-18.00 Tutorials

APW, VF, CF & Sala A

Writing a Book Proposal for CUP/OUP:

Academic Publishing in the 21st Century

Individual tutorials on book proposals

Richard Fisher, Executive Director CUP

3 February, Wednesday
09.00-15.00 Tutorials

APW, VF, Sala A

Writing a Book Proposal for CUP/OUP
Individual Tutorials on book proposals

Richard Fisher, Executive Director CUP

3 February, Wednesday
15.30-18.00

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop  

Judges and Historians: A Comparative Perspective

 

Carlo Ginzburg, Scuola Normale di Pisa and Iris Agmon , Ben Gurion University

Organized by the HEC Fellows Practice Group 

5 February, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF  

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes  
9 February, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B
HEC Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
9 February, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

10 February, Wednesday
09.00-18.00

APW, VF, CR 

Time Management Workshop

Dr. Sarah Shephard, University of Zurich

10 February, Wednesday

17.15-18.30

VF, Seminar Room 

ECO 'Macro Reading Group' 

Contact: Alessandro Mennuni , MW Fellow
12 February, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes  
16 February, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala B
LAW & ECO Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
16 February, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
17 February, Wednesday
11.30

Reading Group, VF, Sala A

Reading Group on the Financial Crisis

 

Organized by Antonio Miralles , Valentina Calderai and Sara Konoe , MWP Fellows

17 February, Wednesday
14.00-15.30

Reading Group, VF, Sala A

Reading Group on Inequality

"Urban Studies: Of life and the City: The Provision of Urban Basic needs"

 

Organized by Christian Schemmel and Holger Döring , MWP Fellows
17 February, Wednesday
14.00

APG, VF

Academic Practice Groups

17 February, Wednesday
17.00

MWL, VF, CR
Max Weber Lecture    

"Natural Law and Social Science: Some Historical Considerations"

Knud Haakonssen, University of Sussex

Introduction: Dennis Patterson , EUI
Chair: Merilin Kiviorg , MW Fellow
19 February, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes  
22-26 February
Mon-Fri
UPF Barcelona Teaching Exchange
22-26 February
Mon-Fri

MWP Second-Term Activity free Week
 

March 2010


2 March, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A
ECO Writers Group

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
2 March, Tuesday
09.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
2 March, Tuesday
11.15-12.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

LAW and SPS (A2) Writers Groups

 

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
2 March, Tuesday
14.00-16.00

Reading Group, VF, Sala B 
Reading Group on Human Rights

Organized by Giunia Gatta  and  Ayça Çubukçu , MW Fellows

3 March, Wednesday
11.00-13.00

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop
Social Networks

"Economic credit in Renaissance Florence"
by John Padgett , University of Chicago

 

"On criminal networks"
by Federico Varese , University of Oxford

 

Chair: Autumn Lockwood Payton, MW Fellow

Discussants: Paolo Pin , University of Siena, and Claudia Gazzini , MW Fellow 

 

Organized by SPS Fellows Practice Group

3 March, Wednesday
14.15-15.30

Q&A, VF, CR

Q&As beyond research ...
"The Future of European Institutions"

Josep Borrell, President EUI and
Miguel Maduro, LAW Department/RSCAS, EUI

Chair: Elaine Fahey , MW Fellow

3 March, Wednesday
16.00-17.00

Reading Group
Reading Group on War

Change and Continuity in Practice of War

Organized by Colin Fleming, MW Fellow
5 March, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes  

8 - 12 March  

Mon-Fri 

LSE Teaching Exchange
9 March, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B
HEC and SPS (A1) Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
9 March, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
10 March, Wednesday
15.00-18.00

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop   

"Between Inclusion and Exclusion: The End(s) of Human Rights" 
   

Eric Weitz , University of Minnesota

Martin Scheinin, EUI

Chair: Autumn Lockwood Payton , MW Fellow

 

Organized by Giunia Gatta, Ayça Çubukçu and Autumn Lockwood Payton, MW Fellows

10 March, Wednesday

 

 

ECO 'Macro Reading Group' 

Contact: Alessandro Mennuni , MW Fellow

11-12 March, Thur- Fri

 

 

 

 

Conference, VF, CR

Conference on Migration

“Understanding the Dynamics of Migration: Family, Generations and Inequalities”

 

Organized by Bremen International Graduate School of Social Sciences together with Max Weber Programme and Robert Schuman Centre for Advanced Studies, Department of Political and Social Sciences, EUI 

12 March, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes  

16 March, Tuesday
10.00-13.00

 

APW, VF, SR

Academic Practice Workshop
The Performing Professor

Patricia Bower, New York University Stern School of Business
16 March, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
17 March, Wednesday
14.00-15.30

VF, Sala A

Reading Group on Inequality

"Economic Measures of Inequality"

 

Organized by Christian Schemmel and Holger Döring, MWP Fellows

17 March, Wednesday
14.00

APG, VF

Academic Practice Groups
17 March, Wednesday
17.00

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture   

Is a Contract Law Necessary?

Alan Schwartz, Yale University

 

Introduction: Fabrizio Cafaggi, EUI

Chair: Laura Magi, MW Fellow

19 March, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes
23 March, Tuesday
09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A
HEC Writers Group

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
23 March, Tuesday 
09.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
23 March, Tuesday
11.15-12.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B
LAW and SPS (A2) Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
24-25 March, Wed-Thur
09.00-11.00 (common session)
11.30-16.00 (indiv. feedback)

09.30-12.10 (indiv. feedback) Thursday

APW, VF, Sala A
Academic Practice Workshop
Micro-Teaching Feedback

Common session followed by 20 min. individual feedback sessions.
Time table

Angela O'Neill, College d'Europe / Fiesole Group

24 March, Wednesday
12.00-13.00

 

APG, VF, SR

Academic Practice Group - HEC

Written Assessments

Steve Smith, EUI

24 March, Wednesday

17.15-18.30

VF, Seminar Room  

ECO 'Macro Reading Group' 

Contact: Alessandro Mennuni, MW Fellow
26 March, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes
30 March, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A
ECO Writers Group

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
30 March, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

31 March, Wednesday
11.00-12.00 Discipline bound
12.00-13.00 Common session

 

APW, VF, CR

Academic Practice Workshop

 

Written assessments

31 March, Wednesday
12.00
DEADLINE, MWP Working Papers
31 March, Wednesday DEADLINE
Abstracts for MWP Fellows Conference

31 March, Wednesday

13.00

Collective Lunch & Easter Egg Hunt
 

April 2010


1-6 April

Easter Holiday

EUI Closed.
The Institute reopens Wednesday 7th April
5-9 April
Mon-Fri

MWP Third-Term Activity free Week
13 April, Tuesday
9.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
13 April, Tuesday
11.15-12.45

ACS, VF, Sala A
SPS (A1) Writers Group

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
14 April, Wednesday
11.30-13.00

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Polanyi in Brussels" 
- the European Court of Justice's rulings on free movement of abor and its implications for social regulation

Abstract & Paper

 

Sidney Tarrow, Cornell University 

 

Chair: Armen Hakhverdian, MW Fellow

Discussants: Nai Rui Chng and Elaine Fahey, MW Fellows

15 April, Thursday
09.00-18.00

MRW, VF, CR

Conference on the Financial Crisis  
The 2007-10 Financial and Economic Crisis: Causes, Consequences, and Policy Responses 
   

Organized by Nadia Steiber and Sara Konoe, MW Fellows, and others.

16 April, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes  
20 April, Tuesday
9.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials 


EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
20 April, Tuesday
11.15-12.45

ACS, VF, Sala A

LAW Writers Group

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

21 April, Wednesday
10.00-12.00

APW, VF, CR

Academic Practice Workshop

 

Academic Ethics

 

Giovanni Sartor, LAW Department, EUI
Martin Van Gelderen, HEC, EUI

Ramon Marimon, MWP and ECO, EUI

Organized by Jernej Letnar Cernic and Guido Ruta, MW Fellows

21 April, Wednesday
14.00-15.30

VF, Sala A

Reading Group on Inequality

"Social stratification and progress"
 

Organized by Christian Schemmel and Holger Döring , MWP Fellows
21 April, Wednesday
14.00

APG, VF

Academic Practice Groups

 

21 April, Wednesday
17.00

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture 

Justice, Truth, Peace

Jon Elster, Columbia University

 

Introduction: Adrienne Héritier, EUI

Chair: Alexia Katsanidou, MW Fellow

23 April, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes   
27 April, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B
Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
27 April, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
28 April, Wednesday
11.00-16.00

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Change and Continuity in the Practice of War: an Institutional Perspective"

Organized by Colin Fleming and Valentina Calderai, MW Fellows and others.

28 April, Wednesday

17.15-18.30

VF, Seminar Room

ECO 'Macro Reading Group' 

Contact: Alessandro Mennuni, MW Fellow
30 April, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes   

May 2010


3 May, Monday
14.30-16.30

ACS, VF, Sala A 
SPS (A1) Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
4 May, Tuesday
09.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
5 May, Wednesday
12.00
DEADLINE, Course Curriculum Development
5-6 May , Wed-Thurs 
 

Conference, VF, CR

Conference on Inequality
"Contemporary Approaches to Inequality in the Social Sciences"

 

Organized by Christian Schemmel and Holger Döring, MWP Fellows, and others

7 May, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes   
11 May, Tuesday
9.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
11 May, Tuesday
11.15-12.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B
Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
12 May, Wednesday
11.00-13.00

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Democracy and Development: New Insights from Graphic Analysis"

 

Chair: Nai Rui Chng, MW Fellow
Discussant: Donatella Della Porta, EUI 

Jack A. Goldstone, George Mason University

12 May, Wednesday

17.15-18.30

VF, Seminar Room

ECO 'Macro Reading Group' 

Contact: Alessandro Mennuni , MW Fellow
14 May, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes  
18 May, Tuesday
9.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

 

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

18 May, Tuesday
11.15-12.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B 
Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
19 May, Wednesday
17.00

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture 

Dignity, Rights, and Responsibilities

Jeremy Waldron, New York University

 

Introduction: Giovanni Sartor, EUI
Chair: Irit Samet, MW Fellow

20 May, Thursday Deadline June Conference Papers
- to be circulated to discussants

21 May, Friday
9.00-17.30


Conference, VF, CR

Conference on Neil MacCormick

Legal reasoning and European Laws: the perspective of Neil MacCormick

Jointly organized by Max Weber Programme, LAW Department, Global Governance Programme (RSCAS), The Legal and Political Theory working Group, EUI

25 May, Tuesday
9.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR 
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
25 May, Tuesday
11.15-12.45

ACS, VF, Sala A

Writers Group

 

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

26 May, Wednesday
10.00-13.00 / 15.00-17.00

 

APW, VF, Sala A & B

Curriculum and Course Assessment

with EUI Faculty

 

SPS Fellows 10.00-13.00 (Sala A),
Pepper Culpepper, SPS Department, EUI 

LAW Fellows 11.00-13.00 (Sala B)
Giovanni Sartor, LAW Department, EUI

 

ECO Fellows 15.00-17.00 (Sala B)
Salvador Ortigueira and Fernando Vega-Redondo, ECO Department, EUI 

28 May, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes
28 May - 4 June
Fri-Fri
Humboldt Teaching Exchange

31 May, Monday

14.00-16.00

 

APW, VF, Sala A

Curriculum and Course Assessment

with EUI Faculty

 

HEC Fellows, 14.00-16.00 (Sala A)
Philipp Ther, HEC Department


June 2010


1 June, Tuesday

9.30-11.00

 

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
 
1 June, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A & B 
Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
2 June, Wednesday

Festa della Repubblica Italiana

EUI closed.
4 June, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes  

7 June, Monday
09.00-18.00

 

Conference, VF, CR

3rd JMU/MWP Graduate Symposium

"The Future of Europeanization: European Policies in the Making"

 

Co-organized by MWP and JMU

8 June, Tuesday
9.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group
8 June, Tuesday
11.15-12.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B 
Writers Groups

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

9 June, Wednesday
10.30-16.30

 

Conference, VF, CR

15-16 June, Tues-Wed 
09.00-18.00 Tuesday
09.00-15.00 Wednesday
  
Conference, VF, CR

Max Weber Fellows June Conference 

  

Organizing committee: Karin Tilmans, MWP Coordinator, Luminita Gatejel, Jernej Letnar Cernic, Alexia Katsanidou, Gonul Sengul MW Fellows

16 June, Wednesday
17.00

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture   

"The Lure of Authority"

 

Ernst Fehr, University of Zurich

 

Introduction: Luigi Guiso, EUI

Chair: Raphael Levy, MW Fellow

17 June, Thursday
12.30-13.30

Lunch Time Debate, VF, CR

Lunch Time Debate

"The role of citation databases: the RePEc experience in economics"

 

Christian Zimmermann, University of Connecticut 

18 June, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes   
22 June, Tuesday
9.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

 

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

22 June, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

APG, VF, Sala A
Group Evaluation with MWP Steering Committee Member

HEC Fellows
Steve Smith, HEC EUI
22 June, Tuesday
11.15-12.45

ACS, VF, Sala B & SR

Writers' Groups

  

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

22 June, Tuesday
14.00-16.00

APW, VF, Sala A

Building a Personal Website

 

Jens Hoffmeister, Web collaborator

23 June Wednesday

12.00

DEADLINE of individual page for Annual MWP Report

23 June, Wednesday
10.30-13.00

 

10.30-12.00 Group Sessions
12.00-13.00 Collective Session

 

 

 

VF, CR, Sala A & B, SR 

APG Presentations, Evaluation, Self-Assessment
Group Evaluations with MWP Steering Committee Members followed by
Collective MWP Evaluation

 

ECO Fellows (Sala A)
Piero Gottardi, ECO, EUI

LAW Fellows (Sala B)
Giovanni Sartor, LAW, EUI

SPS Fellows (SR)
Alexander Trechsel, SPS, EUI

30 June, Wednesday
9.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

July 2010


7 July, Wednesday
9.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

 

 

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

14 July, Wednesday

9.30-11.00

 

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

 

EUI Language Centre / Fiesole Group

 

14 July, Wednesday

13.00

Last Collective Lunch of the Year

Workshops & Lectures:

ACW: Academic Writing

APW: Academic Practice Workshop

APG: Academic Practice Groups

MRW: Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

MWL: Max Weber Lecture

 

Place & Rooms:

CR: Conference Room

SA: Sala A

SB: Sala B

SR: Seminar Room

VF: Villa La Fonte

Page last updated on 18 August 2017