Home » Programmes and Fellowships » Postdoctoral Max Weber Programme » Activities » Past Activities » Calendar of Activities

Activities 2nd & 3rd Term (January-July 2012)

 In the programme below all activities of the Max Weber Programme are announced. Please refer to the different EUI Department's websites for an overview of their activities. Italian courses are not announced in the programme below, but will be communicated by the EUI Language Centre.

 

January 2012

9 January, Monday
Start of Winter Term

10 January, Tuesday
09.30-11.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre /FIESOLE Group

13 January, Friday

10.00-13.00

ACS, VF

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

16-19 January, Mon-Thur
Monday HEC (sala B)
Tuesday ECO (SR 3rd floor)
Wednesday LAW (Sala B)
Thursday SPS (Sala B)

APW, VF, Sala B/ SR 3rd floor

Micro-Teaching (filmed sessions)

 

Timetable

10 minutes per person

17 January, Tuesday
9.30.-11.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group
17 January, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A & B 
Writers' Groups

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group
18 January, Wednesday
14.00

APG, VF

 

Academic Practice Groups

18 January, Wednesday
17.00

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

"Varieties of Capitalism: Trajectories of Liberalization and the New Politics of Social Solidarity"

 

Kathleen Thelen, M.I.T.
Introduction: Sven Steinmo, SPS Department, EUI

Chair: Birgit Apitzsch, MWF

20 January, Friday
10.00-13.00

ACS, VF 

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)
24 January, Tuesday
09.30-11.00

ACS, VF, Sala B
Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group
24 January, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACW, VF, Sala B
Writers' Groups

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

25 January, Wednesday

13.00-14.00

 

VF, CR

Introductory Session to the Classics Revisited Conference on Polanyi

 

Conference Committee

26 January, Thursday

17.00-18.30 

 

Badia, SPS Department

SPS Fellows Seminar in the Department

 

27 January, Friday
10.00-13.00

ACS, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

27 January, Friday

12.00

DEADLINE Research Proposal

For more information go to Moodle

31 January, Tuesday

09.30-11.00

ACS, VF, Sala A

Extra Micro-Teaching Session

 

31 January, Tuesday
09.00-11.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (Signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

31 January, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF Sala B

Writers' Groups

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group


February 2012

3 February, Friday
10.00-13.00
ACS, VF  

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)
7 February, Tuesday
09.30-11.00
ACS, VF, Sala B
Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group
7 February, Tuesday
11.00-12.30
ACS, VF, Sala A & B 

Writers' Groups

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

8 February, Wednesday

11.30-13.00

 

APW, VF, CR

Academic Practice Workshop

Ethics in Academia: a discussion about ethical dilemmas in researching, publising and academic relations 

Tomás Rodriguez Barraquer and Karin De Vries, Max Weber Fellows

10 February, Friday
10.00-13.00
ACS, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

14 February, Tuesday
09.30-11.00
ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

14 February, Tuesday
11.00-12.30
ACS, VF, Sala A & B
Writers' Groups

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

15 February, Wednesday

14.00

APG, VF

 

Academic Practice Groups

15 February, Wednesday
12.30-14.00

 

VF, CR

Introductory Session leading up to the Classics Revisted Conference on Polanyi 2 May

Laszlo Bruszt, SPS Department, EUI

Regina Grafe, Northewestern University & Fernand Braudel Fellow, EUI

Organizers: Birgit Apitzsch, Chris Colvin and Zsofia Barta, Max Weber Fellows

15 February, Wednesday
17.00

  

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

"Revisiting the Comparative Political Economy of Punishment"

Nicola Lacey, Oxford University
Introduction: Ruth Rubio Marin, LAW Department

Chair: Adam Perry, MWF

17 February, Friday
10.00-13.00
Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)
20-24 February
Mon-Fri
MWP Second-Term Activity free Week

23 February, Thursday

17.00-18.30

Badia, SPS Department

SPS Fellows Seminar in the Department

"Informal Structures and Institutional Change: Forms and Consequences of Flexible Employment in Germany" (Abstract)

Birgit Apitzsch, MWF

28 February, Tuesday

09.30-11.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

27 February - 2 March, Mon-Fri LSE Teaching Exchange
 

March 2012

2 March, Friday
10.00-13.00
Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

6 March, Tuesday
9.30-11.00
ACS, VF, Sala B
Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group
6 March, Tuesday
11.00-12.30
ACS, VF, Sala B
Labour Writers' Group

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

7-8 March, Wednesday-Thursday

11.00-13.00 common session (Wed)

14.00-18.00 ind. tutorials (Wed)
09.00-18.00 ind. tutorials (Thur)

APW, VF, CR & Sala A  

Academic Practice Workshop

"Effective Communication Skills for Academics"

 

Timetable for individual Feedback on Micro-Teaching

 

Angela O'Neill, Director of Communication and Languages, College of Europe

7 March, Wednesday

15.00-17.00

APW, Villa Malafrasca, Seminar Room

Information Seminar on Marie Curie and Jean Monnet Fellowships

Mei Lan Goei, RSCAS

Karin Tilmans, MWP

Please register with [email protected]

9 March, Friday
10.00-13.00
ACS, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)
13 March, Tuesday
09.30-11.00
ACS, VF, Sala B
Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

14 March, Wednesday

09.30-15.00

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Unveiling Colonialism in the Republic" (Abstract and Programme)

 

Organizers: Inés Valdez & Daniel Lee, Max Weber Fellows, SPS APG  

16 March, Friday
10.00-13.00
Tutorials, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

19 March, Monday

13.00

Reading Group, VF, SR

Reading Group on Social Norms

“The Problem of Embededdness”

Organizer: Yane Svetiev, Max Weber Fellow

20 March, Tuesday
09.30-11.00
ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

20 March, Tuesday 
11.00-12.30
ACS, VF, Sala B 
Labour Writers' Group

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

21 March, Wednesday
14.00
APG, VF

Academic Practice Groups
21 March, Wednesday

15.00-17.00

Reading Group, VF, SR 

Reading Group on Polanyi

Leading up to the Classics Revisited Conference 2 May

Organizers: Birgit Apitzsch, Chris Colvin and Zsofia Barta, Max Weber Fellows

21 March, Wednesday
17.00

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

"Ships of State: Germany, Europe, and Beyond ... Images of Political Unity for Troubled Times"

 

Stephen Leibfried, University of Bremen

Introduction: Martin Kohli, SPS Department, EUI 

Chair: Tina Freyburg, MWF 

23 March, Friday
10.00-13.00
ACS, VF
Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

27 March, Tuesday
9.30-11.00
ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group
27 March, Tuesday
11.00-12.30
ACS, VF, Sala A & B
Writers' Groups

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

27 March, Tuesday
11.00-12.00

APG, VF, Sala A

SPS Academic Practice Group on Mentoring

28 March, Wednesday

11.30-12.30

 

APW, VF, CR

Academic Practice Workshop

Common session on Mentoring

(to be preceded by APGs possibly with faculty)

Organizers: Justin Valasek, Adam Perry, Leen Vandecasteele, Chris Colvin, MWFs

28 March, Wednesday
12.00
DEADLINE, MWP Working Papers

28 March, Wednesday

14.00-16.00

APW, VF, CR

Academic Practice Workshop

"Using Twitter for Scholarly Purposes"

Serge Noiret, HEC information specialist

30 March, Friday

10.00-13.00

ACS, VF 

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

 

April 2012

3 April, Tuesday 
09.30-11.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

3 April, Tuesday

11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writers' Groups

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

4 April, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Rights, Regulation and Governance: The Path to Development?" 
Organisers: Daniela Comande and Andrea Wechsler, LAW APG  

4 April, Wednesday

15.00-17.00

Reading Group, VF, SR

Reading Group on Polanyi

Leading up to the Classics Revisited Conference 2 May

Organizers: Birgit Apitzsch, Chris Colvin and Zsofia Barta, Max Weber Fellows

5-9 April 
Thu-Mon
EUI closed for Easter (both days included) 
9-13 April, Mon-Fri 3rd Term MWP Activities Free Week

12 April, Thursday
17.00-18.30

 

Badia, SPS Department

SPS Fellows' seminar in the Department

"Limited Liability Multilateralism: The American Military, Armed Intervention, and International organizations"

Stefano Recchia, MWF

16 April, Monday 3rd Term begins
16-20 April, Mon-Fri UPF Teaching Exchange
17 April, Tuesday
9.30-11.00
ACS, VF, Sala B
Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group
17 April, Tuesday
11.00-12.30
ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writers' Groups

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

18 April, Wednesday 
09.00-17.00
APW, VF

Time Management Course

 

Sarah Shepard (University of Zurich) 

20 April, Friday

10.00-13.00

ACS, VF 

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

23-25 April, Mon-Wed

 

Conference, VLF, CR & Seminar Room

European Internal Security Conference

 

Funded by the EC Jean Monnet Programme/Lifelong Learning Programme

24 April, Tuesday

9.30-11.00

 

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

25 April, Wednesday

15.00-16.45

Reading Group, VF, Saletta

Reading Group leading up to the Classics Revisited Conference 2 May

 

Organizers: Birgit Apitzsch, Chris Colvin and Zsofia Barta, Max Weber Fellows

25 April, Wednesday
17.00

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

"Liberties and Empires: Writing Constitutions in the Atlantic World, 1776-1848" 

Linda Colley, Princeton University

Introduction: Steve Smith, HEC Department EUI
Chair: Daniel Hershenzon, MWF


May 2012


1 May, Tuesday

EUI Closed (Labour Day)

2 May, Wednesday

09.00-18.00 

 

Conference, VF, CR

6th MWP Classics Revisited Conference on Karl Polanyi

 

Organizing committee:
Birgit Apitzsch, Zsofia Barta, Chris Colvin, Daniela Comandè, Eva García-Morán, Sheila Neder Cerezetti, Tomás Rodríguez Barraquer, Inés Valdez, MWFs

2 May, Wednesday
12.00
DEADLINE, Course Curriculum Development

7 May, Monday

09.30-17.00

 

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"History on Trial: Bringing Former Nazis to Court in the Twenty First Century" 

Programme and Speakers

 

Organizers: Daniel Lee, Max Weber Fellow, and Marina Aksenova, Researcher LAW Department 

8 May, Tuesday
9.30-11.00
ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

9-10 May, Wednesday - Thursday

Conference, Palazzo Vecchio, (Florence City Hall)

The State of the Union Conference

The Annual Conference on Europe, on 9-10 May 2012

 

Organized by the EUI and hosted in Palazzo Vecchio

10 May, Thursday

13.00-15.00

Reading Group, VS, Sala Belvedere

Reading Group leading up to workshop with Seyla Benhabib, Yale University

 

Contact: Karin De Vries, MWF

11 May, Friday
10.00-13.00
ACS, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

14 May, Monday
09.00-18.00

 

 

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Strategies of Economic Aid and Development in the Arab World, from the Cold War to the Present"

Joint workshop MWP, HEC Department and RSCAS, EUI 

Organizers: Federico Romero, HEC Department, EUI, Massimiliano Trentin, University of Padua, Virginie Collombier, Max Weber Fellow in SPS, and Elisabetta Bini, Max Weber Fellow in HEC

15 May, Tuesday
9.30-11.00
ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

16 May, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

“Changing Industrial Relations: Societal Responses to Market Expansion at Multiple Levels?" (abstract and programme)

Joint workshop by the MWP, SPS Department and LAW Department

Organizers: Birgit Apitzsch and Daniela Comande', Max Weber Fellows

16 May, Wednesday
14.00

 APG, VF

 

Academic Practice Groups

16 May, Wednesday

Reading Group,

Reading Group leading up to workshop with Seyla Benhabib, Yale University

Contact: Karin De Vries, MWF

16 May, Wednesday
17.00

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lectures

"The Future of Democratic Sovereignty and Transnational Law: Democratic Iterations, Transjudicial Conversations and Epistemic Communities"

Seyla Benhabib, Yale University

Introduction: Rainer Baubock, SPS Department, EUI 

Chair: Inés Valdez, MWF

17 May, Thursday

10.00 - 12.00

Workshop, VF

Workshop with Seyla Benhabib

 

Organizers: Karin De Vries, MWF, and Eléonore Lépinard, EUI

19 May, Friday
10.00-13.00
ACS, VF

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

21-25 May, Mon-Fri 

Humboldt Teaching Exchange
22 May, Tuesday
9.30-11.00
ACS, VF, SR 
Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

22 May, Tuesday

12.00-16.00

Reading Group, VF, Sala B

Reading Group on Social Norms

"The Evolution of Social Norms" (Programme pdf)

Organizer: Yane Svetiev, Max Weber Fellow

23 May, Wednesday

10.00-12.15

  

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"The Evolution of Social Norms"

Ken Binmore, ESRC Centre for Economic Learning and Social Evolution, University College London

Giulia Andrighetto, Institute of Cognitive Sciences and Technologies, Rome

Tomás Rodriguez Barraquer, Agustin Casas, Yane Svetiev, Justin Valasek, Max Weber Fellows, ECO APG   

25 May, Friday
10.00-13.00
ACS, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

28-29 May, Tue-Wed

09.00-19.00

Conference, VS, Sala Europa

Mapping the Global Regulatory Space for Risk Governance

Joint conference by the Law Department and the MWP

Organizers: Marta Simoncini, MWP, Fabrizio Cafaggi, LAW Department, Alessandra Arcuri, LAW Department

29 May, Tuesday

09.30-11.00

APW, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group 

30 May, Wednesday
09.00-11.00
APW, VF, Seminar Room

Curriculum and Course Assessment for ECO Fellows
with Jerome Adda, ECO Department

30 May, Wednesday

09.00-11.00

APW, VF, Sala A

Curriculum and Course Assessment for HEC Fellows

with Steve Smith, HEC Department, EUI

30 May, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

Legislative Behaviour in the EU Parliament

with Gerard Roland, University of California, Berkeley 

30 May, Wednesday

14.00-16.30 

APW, VF, Sala A 

Curriculum and Course Assessment for SPS Fellows

with Pepper Culpepper and Sven Steinmo, SPS Department, EUI


June 2012


1 June, Friday
10.00-13.00
ACS, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)  

1 June, Friday
12.00
Deadline June Conference Papers
- to be circulated to discussants
5 June, Tuesday
9.30-11.00
ACS, VF, SR
Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

6 June, Wednesday

Conference, VF, CR

Graduate Symposium

JMU and MWP joint conference

Organizers: Andrea Wechsler, Justin Valasek and Tina Freyburg, Max Weber Fellows

6 June, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

APW, VF, SR

Curriculum and Course Assessment for LAW Fellows

with Petros Constantinos Mavroidis, LAW Department, EUI

7 June, Thursday

09.00-19.00

Workshop, VF, Sala B

EUI Economic History Workshop

Programme (pdf) 

Organizers: Chris Colvin, MWF and Gabriele Cappelli, HEC Department

12 June, Tuesday

09.30-11.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

13-14 June, Wed-Thur 
Conference, VF, CR

Max Weber Fellows June Conference 

 

Conference committee: Lei Ji, ECO MWF, Emanuela Grama-Neamtu, HEC MWF, Leonardo Giani, LAW MWF, Inés Levin, SPS MWF, and Karin Tilmans, Programme Coordinator MWP 

15 June, Friday
10.00-13.00
ACS, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)  

19 June, Tuesday
9.30-11.00
ACS, VF, Sala B 

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

20 June, Wednesday
11.00-13.00
APG, VF, CR

APG Presentations & Self-Assessment  
Job Market and Job Market Survey, Reflections on the programme and relationship with the departments

20 June, Wednesday

17.00

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture  

"Three Stages in the Evolution of Cost-Benefit Analysis as a Tool to Evaluate Regulation"

Richard Revesz, NYU Law School

Introduction: Ruth Rubio Marin, LAW Department, EUI

Chair: Andrea Wechsler, MWF

22 June, Friday
10.00-13.00
ACS, VF

Individual Tutorials (last)

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

26 June, Tuesday

09.30-11.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

29 June, Friday

12.00

DEADLINE Individual Page for Annual MWP Report


July 2012


3 July, Tuesday
9.30-11.00
ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

10 July, Tuesday

9.30-11.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group 

18 July, Wednesday

13.00

Last Collective Lunch of the Year

 

Workshops & Lectures:

ACS: Academic Communication Skills
APW: Academic Practice Workshop
APG: Academic Practice Groups
MRW: Multidisciplinary Research Workshop
MWL: Max Weber Lecture

Place & Rooms:
CR: Conference Room
SA: Sala A
SB: Sala B
SR: Seminar Room 3rd floor
VF: Villa La Fonte  

Page last updated on 18 August 2017