Home » Programmes and Fellowships » Postdoctoral Max Weber Programme » Activities » Past Activities » Activities January-July 2015

Activities January-July 2015

The programme below lists all the activities of the Max Weber Programme. Please refer to the different EUI Departments' websites for an overview of their activities. Italian courses are not announced in the programme below, but will be communicated by the Language Centre.

 

January

x
DateTimeActivityLocation
7 January Wednesday 
 
EUI re-opens
Second Term begins
 
13 January Tuesday
13.00-14.30

Thematic Group Seminar:
Inequality and Efficiency in Education and Labour Markets (IEELM)
Leads: A. Ichino & F. Bernardi

Badia, MWP common room
14 January Wednesday
09.00-11.00

Thematic Group Seminar: Citizenship and Migration
Leads: R. Bauboeck & L. Downs 

Badia, MWP common room
  09.00-11.00

Thematic Group Seminar:
Legal, Social and Political Theory and the History of Thought
Leads: R. Bellamy, D. Patterson & A. Thomson 

Badia, Seminar room 3
  11.00-13.00

Academic Practice Workshop:

Preparation for Micro-Teaching & Teaching Exchanges: Seminar Teaching (for fellows going to LSE & all other fellows)

Neil McLean, LSE

Badia, MWP common room
  14.00-16.00

Preparation for Micro-Teaching & Teaching Exchanges: Seminar Teaching (for fellows going to UPF & Humboldt)

Neil McLean, LSE

Badia, MWP common room
  14:00-17:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson (by sign up

Badia BF 054
  17.00:19:00

Welcome back New Year Talk by Paul Ginsborg (University of Florence): "Recent Italian Politics in Historical Perspective

Chair: Lucy Riall, HEC Department

Introduction: Richard Bellamy, MWP

Villa Schifanoia, Sala Europa
21 January 

Wednesday
11.00

 

Max Weber Lecture

"Capital in the Twenty-First Century"

Thomas Piketty, Paris School of Economics

Badia, Refettorio
 

14:00-17:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson (by sign up

Badia, BF 054
 

15.00-17.00 

Workshop with Thomas Piketty, Paris School of Economics  Badia, MWP common room
27 January

Tuesday
15:00-17:00

Thematic Group Seminar: Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracy

Leads: R. Rubio Marin & R. Bellamy

Badia, MWP common room
27-29 January

Tue

10.00-12.45

Wed-Thu
10:00-12:00

Academic Practice Activities
Filmed Micro-teaching session
(15 min per person)

Timetable (pdf)

Badia, MWP common room 
 28 January  15:30-18:30

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson (by sign up)

Badia, BF 054

 

February    

x
DateTimeActivity 
4 February Wednesday
11.00-13.00
Thematic Group Seminar: Citizenship & Migration
Leads: R. Bauboeck & L. Downs
 
  12.00 Deadline for submitting Research Proposals  
  14:00-15:30 ECO Writer's Group
Academic Communications Staff/FIESOLE Group
 
  15:30-18:30 Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson (by sign up)  
9 February Monday
13.00-14.30
Thematic Group Seminar:
Inequality and Efficiency in Education and Labour Markets (IEELM)
Leads: A. Ichino & F. Bernardi
 
10 February Tuesday
17.00-19.00

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop
"European Security: A Talk with Baroness Pauline Neville Jones"

Organizers: Damien Gerard (LAW), Thomas Raineau (HEC), Garvan Walshe (SPS)

 
11 February Wednesday
09.00-11.00
Thematic Group Seminar:
Legal, Social and Political Theory and the History of Thought
Leads: R. Bellamy, D. Patterson & A. Thomson
 
  11.00-13.00 Academic Practice Workshop
"Developing Reflective Practice: Approaches to Classroom Observation’, Laurie Anderson (Siena/EUI)  
 
  14:00-15.30 ECO writer's Group
Academic Communications Staff/FIESOLE Group

 
  15:30=18:30 Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)
 
  16:00- 19:00

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Diversities and Inequalities: Multiculturalism vs Interculturalism Debate",

Organizer: Julija Sardelic (SPS)

 
12 February Thursday
15.00-17.00

Thematic Group Seminar: Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracy

Leads: R. Rubio Marin & R. Bellamy

 
18 February Wednesday  
14:00-17:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Ansderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054
 
17.00

Max Weber Lecture

Claus Offe, Hertie School of Governance

"Doubts on Growth: The Discourse on 'Secular Stagnation' in the Social Sciences"

 Badia, Refettorio
19 February

Thursday

11.00-13.00

Master class with Claus Offe, Hertie School of Governance
"Ideal Normative theory and Real World Data"

Papers to read:

"Inequality and the Labor Market..."(pdf)
"From Migration in Geographic Spaces to..." (pdf)
"Europe Entrapped..." (pdf)

Badia, MWP Common Room
25 February

Wednesday
09.00-11.00 

Thematic Group Seminar: Citizenship & Migration.
Leads: R. Bauboeck & L. Downs
 MWP Common Room
25 February

11.00-13.00 
14:00-17:00

 

Feedback on Micro-Teaching 

Angela O'Neill, Director of Communication and Languages, College of Europe

Timetable (pdf)

Badia, MWP Common Room
 

15:00-18:20 

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up

Badia, BF 054
26 February

10:00-13:00
14:00-16:00

Feedback on Micro-Teaching

Angela O'Neill, Director of Communication and Languages, College of Europe

Timetable (pdf)

Badia, MWP Common Room

 

March

x
DateTimeActivityLocation
2-6 March Mon-Fri   LSE Teaching Exchange    
4 March Wednesday
14:00-18:00
Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)
Badia, BF 054
10 March Tuesday
13.00-14.30
Thematic Group Seminar:
Inequality and Efficiency in Education and Labour Markets (IEELM)
Leads: A. Ichino & F. Bernardi
Badia, MWP common room
11 March Wednesday
09.00-11.00
Thematic Group Seminar: Citizenship & Migration
Leads: R. Bauboeck & L. Downs
Badia, MWP common room
  09.00-11.00

Thematic Group Seminar:
Legal, Social and Political Theory and the History of Thought
Leads: R. Bellamy, D. Patterson & A. Thomson

Badia, seminar room 3
  09:00-12:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054
  11.00-13.00

Thematic Group Seminar: Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracy

Leads: R. Rubio Marin & R. Bellamy

Badia, MWP common room
  14:00-15:00

ECO Writers' Group: "Using a concordance program (AntConc) and disciplinary corpus to edit grammar and style"

Badia, MWP Common Room
12 March Thursday
11:00-13:00

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop
"Law and War Workshop"
Organizers: Or Bassok (LAW Fellow), Pablo Kalmanovitz (LAW Fellow), Michal Onderco (SPS Fellow)

Badia, Sala del Capitolo
13 March Friday
10.00-18.30

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop
"Mapping Mutual Trust"
Organizers: Megan Andrew (SPS Fellow), Franz Fillafer (HEC Fellow) and Damien Gerard (LAW Fellow)

Programme (pdf)

Badia, MWP common room
16 March

 Monday

17:30-19:30

Occasional Talk

John McCormick (University of Chicago)
"The Rhetoric and Reality of Class Politics in Machiavelli's *Istorie
Fiorentine*"

Badia, MWP Common Room
18 March

Wednesday

09:00-11:00

 

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)
Badia, BF 054
 

11:00-12:30

Book proposals 
Ian Malcolm, Harvard University Press
Badia, MWP Common Room
 

17.00-19:00

 Max Weber Lecture

Lucia Zedner, University of Oxford
"'Enemies of the State': Curtailing Citizenship Rights and Counterterrorism"

 Badia, Refettorio
19 March 

Thursday
10.00-12.00

Master Class with Lucia Zedner, University of Oxford 
"Migration and Citizenship from a Criminal Law Perspective"

Readings:

'Security, the State, and the Citizen...' (2010) 13 New Criminal Law Review 379-403 (pdf)
'Is the Criminal Law only for Citizens?...' in K Franko Aas & M Bosworth (eds), "The Borders of Punishment: Migration, Citizenship, and Social Exclusion (Oxford University Press 2013) (pdf)

Badia, MWP common room
24 March

Tuesday

9:00-18:00

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Parliaments and Parliamentary Elections in Europe"

Organizers: Cristina Fasone (LAW), Zoe Lefkofridi (SPS-JM), Diane Fromage (LAW)

Villa La Fonte, Conference Room
 25 March

Wednesday
15:30-18:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)
Badia, BF 054
31 March

Tuesday

12.00 

Deadline: MWP Working Papers

For more information go to Moodle

 
 

11:00-13:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054

April 

x
DateTimeActivityLocation
2-6 April

Thur-Mon

EUI closed for Easter Break  
14 April Tuesday
10.00-12.30
Academic Practice Workshop
Mireia Trenchs, UPF
Badia, MWP common room
  14.30-16.30

Individual tutorials with Mireia Trenchs for fellows going on Teaching Exchange to UPF

Schedule (pdf)

Badia, MWP common room
15 April

Wednesday
9:00-12:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054
 

14:00-15:30

ECO Writers' Group

Badia, MWP Common Room
16 April Thursday
09.00-17.00

8th MWP-JMU Graduate Symposium  

"Moving beyond the Crisis: Internal and External Policy Challenges of the European Union"

Organisers: Eileen Keller (SPS), Julija Sardelic (SPS)

Badia, MWP common room
20 April Monday
13.00-14.30

Thematic Group Seminar:
Inequality and Efficiency in Education and Labour Markets (IEELM)
Leads: A. Ichino & F. Bernardi

Villa San Paolo, room 1
22 April

Wednesday

9:00-12:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054
 

10.00-12.00

 

Master Class with Grainne de Burca, New York University, "The EU and Human Rights"

Thematic Group: Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracy

Leads: R. Rubio Marin & R. Bellamy

Paper for discussion (pdf)

Badia, MWP common room 
 

12:15-15:00

Day 1 of three days Multidisciplinary Research Workshop on data scraping with Python coorganized by MWP, SPS and ECO

organizers: Scott Abramson (SPS), Elena Esposito (ECO)

MWP Common Room
 

 17.00-18:30

Max Weber Lecture

Grainne de Burca, New York University
"Reframing International Human Rights Regimes"

Badia, Refectory
23 April

Thursday

13:00-16:00

Day 2 of three days Multidisciplinary Research Workshop on data scraping with Python coorganized by MWP, SPS and ECO

organizers: Scott Abramson (SPS), Elena Esposito (ECO)

 MWP Common Room
 

17:00-19:00

Max Weber Occasional Talk

Cecile Laborde

"Is Liberalism Secular"

Badia, MWP Common Room
24 April

Friday
09.30-17.30

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop
"Urban Politics, Diversity and Migration"

Organizer: Fran Meissner, MWP

Programme (pdf)

Badia, MWP common room
29 April 

Wednesday
9.00-12.00 

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)
Badia, BF 054
 

 11:00-13:00

Thematic Group Seminar: Citizenship & Migration
Leads. R. Bauboeck & L. Downs
Badia, MWP common room

 

May


x
DateTimeActivityLocation
1 May

Friday

EUI closed (Labour Day)  
6 May Wednesday 
09.00-11.00

Thematic Group Seminar: Governance, Constitutionalism and Democracy

Leads: R. Rubio Marin & R. Bellamy

  
Badia, MWP common room
 

10:00-13:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054
 
11.00-13.00
Thematic Group Seminar: Citizenship & Migration
Leads. R. Bauboeck & L. Downs
Badia, MWP common room
  14.00-16.00 Thematic Group Seminar:
Legal, Social and Political Theory and the History of Thought
Leads: R. Bellamy, D. Patterson & A. Thomson
Badia, MWP common room
8 May Friday Deadline: Course and Curriculum Development  
 
14.00-16.00

Multidisciplinary Research Worskhop
"Constitutions: How They Change and Evolve through Institutional Practice"

Organizer: Cristina Fasone, MWP

Badia, Seminar room 2
  15:00-18:00

Max Weber Philosophy and Economics Group Workshop

Preparatory Workshop to the Universal Basic Income Conference

readings:

Forum on "A Basic Income for All", Boston Review

Badia, MWP Common Room
11-15 May Mon-Fri  UPF Teaching Exchange  
13 May

Wednesday

9:00-18:00

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"The Politics of Law and Behavioral Sciences. Historical Contexts and Conceptual Sources"

Organizers: Franz L. Fillafer (HEC), Magdalena Malecka (LAW)

Badia, Sala del Capitolo
 

10:00-13:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054
14 May

Thursday

17:00-19:00

MW Occasional Talk
Jointly organised by MWP and ReligioWest
Agata Bielik-Robson (University of Nottingham)
"The Postsecular Turn: Enlightenment, Tradition, Revolution"


Emeroteca
18-22 May  Mon-Fri 

Humboldt Teaching Exchange 

 
20 May Wednesday 

10:00-13:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054
 
17.00-18:30

Max Weber Lecture

"Thomas Hobbes and the Person of the State"

Quentin Skinner, Queen Mary University, London

Badia, Refettorio
21 May

Thursday

10.00-12.00

Thematic Group Seminar with Quentin Skinner, Queen Mary University, London
Legal, Social and Political Theory and the History of Thought
Leads: D. Patterson, R. Bellamy & A. Thomson
Badia, MWP common room 
 

17:00-19:00

Occasional Talk 
David Armitage, Harvard University, "Worlds of Civil War: Globalizing Civil War in the Late Twentieth Century"

Paper (PDF)

Badia, Emeroteca
25 May

Monday

10:00-13:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054
 

11:00-13:00

Curriculum and Course Assessment LAW - Convener Nehal Bhuta

MWP Common Room
 

13:30-15:30

Thematic Group Seminar:
Inequality and Efficiency in Education and Labour Markets (IEELM)
Leads: A. Ichino & F. Bernardi

Badia, MWP Common Room
 

17:00-19:00

Curriculum and Course Assessment ECO - Convener Evi Pappa

MWP Common Room
26 May

Tuesday
9:00-15:00

Day 3 of three days Multidisciplinary Research Workshop on data scraping with Python coorganized by MWP, SPS and ECO

organizers: Scott Abramson (SPS), Elena Esposito (ECO)

 Sala del Capitolo
 

9:00-10:00 and by arrangement

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054
    Deadline for submitting papers accepted for June Conference

 

 
 

10:30-12:30

HEC Book proposals session - Convener 
Dirk Moses

Villa Schifanoia, Sala Europa
 

15:00-17:00

Curriculum and Course Assessment HEC - Convener Dirk Moses

MWP Common Room
27 May

Wednesday
10:00-13:00

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop "Aesthetics of Academic Practice"

Organizer: Meha Priyadarshini

MWP Common Room

29 May

Friday

11.00-17.00

Supervision Workshop
Lynn McAlpine, University of Oxford

Workshop description and application form  (pdf)

Badia, MWP common room

 

June  

x
DateTimeActivityLocation
 3 June​ Wednesday
10:00-13:00 
Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)
 Badia, BF 054
8 June

Monday
13.00-14.30

Thematic Group Seminar:
Inequality and Efficiency in Education and Labour Markets (IEELM)
Leads: A. Ichino & F. Bernardi
Villa San Paolo, room 1
 

15:00-17:30

Curriculum and Course Assessment SPS- Convener: Philippe Schmitter MWP Common Room
9 June

Tuesday
14:00-17:00

MW Occasional Talk

Fred Cooper (Yale University)
"Citizenship Between Empire and Nation; Remaking France and French Africa, 1956-1960"

Roundtable under the auspices of the Thematic Researcj Group on CItizenship and Migration

Readings:

  • Claiming Citizenship (PDF)
  • Citizenship between Empire and Nation (PDF)
  • Defining Citizenship (PDF)
 VIlla Schifanoia, Sala Triaria
10-12 June Wed-Fri 9th MWF June Conference Badia 
10 June

Wednesday
12:30-14:00 and by arrangement

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)
Badia, BF 054
12 June Friday  Conferring Ceremony Badia
17 June  Wednesday
11.00-13.00 

Thematic Group Seminar with Wendy Carlin, University College London

Badia, MWP common room
  17.00-18:30 

Max Weber Lecture

Wendy Carlin, University College London
"Institutions, integration and divergence: lessons from Europe"

Badia, Refettorio
24 June

Wednesday

9:00-11:00 and by arrangement

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)

Badia, BF 054
 

11:00-13:00

 APG Presentations & Group Evaluation

 

MWP Common Room
 

 

Deadline: Individual Page for MWP Annual Report

 
26-27 June

Friday-Saturday

Multidisciplinary Research Worskhop
"The Future of Basic Income Research"
Organizers: Juliana Bidadanure and Robert Lepenies, MWP

Badia, MWP common room 
 

 

    July   
x
DateTimeActivityLocation
1 July

Wednesday

12:30-15:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)
Badia, BF 054
8 July

Wednesday

Last collective lunch  Badia, Lower Loggia
 

14:00-17:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)
Badia BF 054
15 July

Wednesday
14:00-17:00

Individual tutorials w. Laurie Anderson
(by sign up)
 Badia BF 054
 

 

   

 

 

Page last updated on 17 August 2017