Home » Programmes and Fellowships » Postdoctoral Max Weber Programme » Activities » Past Activities » Activities September - December 2009

Activities September - December 2009

The programme below lists all the activities of the Max Weber Programme.

Please refer to the different EUI Departments' websites for an overview of their activities.

Italian courses are not announced in the programme below, but will be communicated by the Language Centre.


September 2009


1 September, Tuesday
9.30-12.00 (Badia)
14.00-15.30 (VF, CR)
18.00 BBQ (VF)

Registration, Badia Fiesolana
Welcome and Introduction to Villa la Fonte, allocation of offices & Evening BBQ

2 September, Wednesday
13.00-16.00

VF, CR

Lunch & Introduction to the Max Weber Programme Activities

7 September, Monday
09.15-12.00

VF, Seminar Room

Start Italian Course (First group) for MW Fellows and Partners, two lessons per week (Monday and Thursday), last lesson Thursday 1th October

8 September, Monday
09.15-12.00

VF, Seminar Room

Second group Italian Course for MW Fellows and Partners, two lessons per week (Tuesday and Friday), last lesson Friday 2nd October

9 September, Wednesday
11.00-12.30

VF, CR

Introduction to EUI Computing Services

9-16 September
Wednesday-Wednesday
14.00-18.00

VF, CR

September Presentations
Please see TIME TABLE

16 September, Wednesday
9.30-11.00 (LAW+ECO)
11.00-12.30 (HEC+SPS)

VF, CR & SR

Library Introduction
With the info specialists of the 4 disciplines

23 September, Wednesday

14.00-16.00

APW, Seminar Room

Biosketch, CV and Coverletter


Mat Plews, Humboldt University/ Fiesole Group

23 September, Wednesday
17.00 MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

 

MICRO-FOUNDATIONS FOR THE SCIENCE(S) OF POLITICS

Philippe C. Schmitter 

Emeritus Professor, SPS Department, EUI

24 September, Thursday
11.00-13.00

APW, VF

Individual Tutorials (15 Min.)
With feedback on CV and Biosketch

Mat Plews , Humboldt University

24 September, Thursday
14.00-16.00

APW, VF, CR

E-Learning & Moodle Introduction

David Bowskill, Humboldt University

25 September, Friday


VF, CR

Preparatory meetings for the Humboldt, UPF and LSE teaching exchanges

David Bowskill, Humboldt University, Berlin
Mireia Trenchs, UPF, Barcelona
Neil McLean & Nick Byrne, LSE, London

29 - 30 September,
Tuesday & Wednesday
09.15-13.00

VF, Sala A & Sala B

Individual Feedback on September Presentations
(15 min. - Time table to be circulated)

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )


October 2009


6 October, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

 

7 October, Wednesday 
10.00-12.00

 

 

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

 

"Lorenzo The Magnificent as Art Patron: a Costs –Benefits Analysis"

 

Jonathan Nelson, Syracuse University

 

The presentation of Jonathan Nelson is followed by brief interventions of Max Weber Fellows Pablo Vazquez-Gestal (HEC), Naomi Beck (HEC), Raphael Levy (ECO) and concluded by Tony Mohlo, Professor at the Department of History and Civilisation of the EUI.

Chair Laura Magi, LAW Max Weber Fellow.

12 October, Monday


APW, VF, Sala A

Building a Personal Website
(2 groups, each one hour)
See some examples of Fellows' Personal Websites

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web collaborator

13 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Pronunciation and Public Speaking (1)"

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

13 October, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group
(signup on Moodle)

14 October, Wednesday
12.00-13.00

APG, VF, CR

Meeting to establish tasks for Academic Practice Groups and set the agenda for the year; introduction to Writers Groups

14 October, Wednesday



APW, VF, Sala A

Building a personal website
CMS Course
Group meetings of 1.5 hour, each group 5 to 8 participants

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web collaborator

14 October, Wednesday

17.15-18.30

 

VF, Seminar Room

ECO 'Macro Reading Group'

contact [email protected] if interested

15 October, Thursday APW, VF, Sala A

Building a personal website
CMS Course
Group meetings of 1.5 hour, each group 5 to 8 participants

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web collaborator

16 October, Friday



APW, VF, SR

Building a personal website
CMS Course
Group meetings of 1.5 hour, each group 5 to 8 participants

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web collaborator

16 October, Friday

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (email)

20 October, Tuesday

9.30-12.30

 

VF, Saletta

Mock-Interviews for HEC Max Weber Fellows

conducted by Antonella Romano and Stephen Smith

20 October, Tuesday
09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writers Groups start (Schedule TBA)

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

20 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Pronunciation and Public Speaking (2)"

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

20 October, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group
(signup on Moodle)

20 October, Tuesday

14.00-17.00

 

VF, Saletta

Mock-Interviews for SPS Max Weber Fellows

conducted by Alexander Trechsel and Friedrich Kratochwil

21 October, Wednesday 
13.15 -14.00

 

 

VF, CR

Q&As beyond research withThomas Cooley chaired by Max Weber Fellow Guido Ruta

The general theme of the debate will be:
Business Education and Social Sciences and Humanities: Current trends and personal experiences.      

21 October, Wednesday
17.00

 

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

 

"The Spirit of Capitalism: The Role of Executive Compensation in the Financial Crisis"

 

Thomas F. Cooley, New York University

22 October, Thursday 
9.30-12.30

 

 

VF, Saletta

Mock-Interviews for LAW Max Weber Fellows

conducted by Dennis Patterson and Hans-Wolfgang Micklitz

23 October, Friday

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes
(signup on Moodle)

27 October, Tuesday
09.00-12.00

VF, Saletta

Mock-Interviews for ECO Max Weber Fellows
conducted by Russell Cooper

27 October, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

 

EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group

(signup on Moodle) 

27 October, Tuesday

11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

 

Module: "Pronunciation and Public Speaking (3)"

 

 

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

 

28 October, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

 

 

APW, Conference room

Research and Grant Application - How to write a Research Proposal

 

with Ingo Linsenmann (RSCAS) and Giovanni Federico (HEC)

 

28 October, Wednesday
17.15-18.30

VF, Seminar Room
ECO 'Macro Reading Group'

contact [email protected] if interested

30 October, Friday

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes


November 2009


2-6 November , Mon-Fri

MWP First-Term Activity free Week

3 November, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

 

EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group

(signup on Moodle)

6 November, Friday

10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes

(signup on Moodle)

9 November, Monday

11.00-13.00

 

VF, Sala A

Search Engine Optimization

w. Web Collaborator Jens Hoffmeister

10 November, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writer's Groups

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

10 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30 

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Academic Writing in English (1)"

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

10 November, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group
(signup on Moodle)

11 November, Wednesday
09.15-18.00

 

VF, Conference Room

4th MWP-ACO Conference

'Openness and Competition in European Research Funding: Grants for International Researchers'

12-13 November
Thurs 11.00-13.00
Fri 09.00-15.00

APW, VF, CR & Sala A

Curriculum and Course Development

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

13 November, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes

(signup on Moodle)

16 November, Monday
09.00-13.00

ACW, VF, CR & Sala A

Learning outcomes and strategies

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

17 November, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writer's Groups

 


(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

17 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30 

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Academic Writing in English (2)"

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

17 November, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group
(signup on Moodle)

18 November, Wednesday
11.30-12.30

APG, VF

 

Academic Practice Groups

18 November, Wednesday
14.00-15.30

VF, Sala A
Reading Group on Inequality
"Political theory: (Different kinds of) inequality as a normative concern"

Organized by Christian Schemmel and Holger Döring, MWP Fellows

18 November, Wednesday
17.00

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

 

"Ordering Pluralism: In the Land of Orderly Clouds"

 

Mireille Delmas-Marty,

Collège de France, Paris

20 November, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes
(signup on Moodle)

 

24 November, Tuesday

9.15-10.45

 

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writer's Groups

 

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

24 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30 

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Academic Writing in English (3)"

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

24 November, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group
(signup on Moodle)

24 November, Tuesday
13.15-14.00

Q&A, VF, CR

Q&As beyond Research ...
with Yves Mény, President, EUI

Chair, Miriam Ronzoni, Visiting MW Fellow

24 November, Tuesday
14.15-16.00 Discipline Bound

 

APW, VF, Sala A

Publishing Strategies, Refereeing Peers Work - for Law Fellows

Profs Francesco Francioni and Miguel Maduro, EUI

25 November, Wednesday
10.00-12.00 Discipline Bound

APW, VF, Sala A & B, SR
Publishing Strategies, Refereeing Peers Work 
SPS with Prof. Peter Mair (Sala A)
ECO with Profs. Piero Gottardi and Jerome Adda (SR)
HEC with Prof. Steve Smith and Anthony Molho (Sala B)

25 November, Wednesday
12.00-13.00 Common Session

 

APW, VF, CR

Publishing Strategies, Refereeing Peers Work 
"Bibliometrics and Trends in Scholarly Communication"

Thomas Bourke and Michiel Tegelaars (EUI Library)

25 November, Wednesday 
17.15-18.30

VF, Seminar Room
ECO 'Macro Reading Group'

contact [email protected] if interested

27 November, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes
(signup on Moodle)


December 2009


1 December, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writer's Groups

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group )

1 December , Tuesday
11.00-12.30 

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Academic Writing in English (4)"

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group)

1 December, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group
(signup on Moodle)

2 December, Wednesday
11.00-13.00

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Economic Traps, human rights and violence in fragile societies: the case of Africa" 
EUI presentation of the European Report on Development

Introduction: Stefano Bartolini, RSCAS 
Presentation of the ERD: Giorgia Giovannetti, RSCAS
On Fragility and Security: Pascal Venesson, RSCAS/SPS 
On Fragility and Aid Governance: Ramon Marimon, MWP
Chair: Quinton Mayne, MW Fellow
Discussants: Gonul Sengul, Colin Fleming, M'hamed Oualdi, Idil Aybars and Jernej Letnar Cernic, MW Fellows

4 December, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes
(signup on Moodle)

8 December, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writer's Groups

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group)

8 December, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Academic Writing in English (5)"

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group)

8 December, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group
(signup on Moodle)

9 December, Wednesday
12.00-13.00
(common sesssion)

APW, VF, CR

Feedback on Mock-interviews

Careers Group

9-10 December,
14.00-18.00 Wednesday
09.00-13.00 Thursday

APW, VF, Sala A & B

Individual Feedback on Mock-Interviews,

(25 min. individual feedback) 

Time table

 

Careers Group

9 December, Wednesday
14.00-15.30

ACS, VF, Sala B

Writer's Groups - LAW

 

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group)

9 December, Wednesday

17.15-18.30

VF, Seminar Room

ECO 'Macro Reading Group'

contact [email protected] if interested

11 December, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes
(signup on Moodle)

15 December , Tuesday
09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writers' Groups

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group)

15 December , Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Academic Writing in English (6)"

(EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group)

15 October, Tuesday
12.30-14.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre/ Fiesole Group
(signup on Moodle)

16 December, Wednesday
11.00-11.10

 

 

 

 

11.10-13.00

APW, VF, CR

Academic Practice Workshop

Brief update on the Development of the Programme by the Director, Ramon Marimon

 

"Comparing different Ph.D. formats and experiences"

Organized by Claudia Gazzini and Antonio Miralles, MW Fellows

16 December, Wednesday
14.00-15.30

VF, SR

Reading Group on Inequality

"Law: Inequality as a judicial concern"

 

Organized by Christian Schemmel and Holger Döring, MWP Fellows

16 December, Wednesday
17.00

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

 

"Simulacra and re-enactments: the experience of Pompeii in the 19th century"

Mary Beard, Cambridge University

 

Introduction: Anthony Molho, HEC, EUI

Chair: Richard Kirwan, MWP Fellow

18 December, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes
(signup on Moodle)

Dec. 24th - Jan 6th

EUI is closed for Christmas Break (both dates inclusive)

 

Workshops & Lectures:

ACW: Academic Writing

APW: Academic Practice Workshop

APG: Academic Practice Groups

MRW: Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

MWL: Max Weber Lecture

 

Place & Rooms:

CR: Conference Room

SA: Sala A

SB: Sala B

SR: Seminar Room

VF: Villa La Fonte

Page last updated on 18 August 2017

Back to top