Home » Programmes and Fellowships » Postdoctoral Max Weber Programme » Activities » Past Activities » Activities 1st Term 2010

Activities 1st Term (September - December 2010)

The programme below lists all the activities of the Max Weber Programme.

Please refer to the different EUI Departments' websites for an overview of their activities.

Italian courses are not announced in the programme below, but will be communicated by the Language Centre.

September 2010


1 September, Wednesday
9.30-12.00 (Badia)

 

14.00-16.00 (VF, CR)

 

17.00 (Badia, Theatre)

18.00 BBQ (Badia)

 

Registration, Badia Fiesolana

 

Welcome and Introduction to Villa la Fonte, allocation of offices, tour of the villa 

Welcome by the President, Josep Borrell

Drinks & BBQ

2 September, Thursday
11.00-13.00

VF, CR

Introduction to the Max Weber Programme Activities & Modules and Moodle.

2 September, Thursday
14.00-15.00

VF, CR
Library Introduction for MW & JM ECO Fellows

Thomas Bourke, ECO information specialist 
2 September, Thursday
14.00-14.30 (LAW & SPS)
15.00-15.30 (HEC & ECO)

VF, Sala A

Moodle Tutorials by discipline

 

6 September, Monday
09.15-12.00

VF, Seminar Room

Start Italian Course for MW Fellows and Partners

(Group 1: Monday and Thursday) 

7 September, Tuesday
09.15-12.00

VF, Seminar Room

Second group Italian Course for MW Fellows and Partners

 

(Group 2: Tuesday and Friday)

8 September, Wednesday
11.00-12.30

VF, CR

Introduction to EUI Computing Services for MW & JM Fellows

8 September, Wednesday
17.00-19.00

 

Villa Schifanoia, HEC Department

Introductory Meeting to the Department for HEC Fellows

10 September, Friday
17.30

 

Roman Theatre, Fiesole

Welcome from the City of Fiesole

14-17 September, Tue-Fri
14.00-17.00

APA, VF, SR

September Presentations
All fellows to give a short presentation of their work (20 min)

Updated Time Table (pdf) 

15 September, Wednesday
9.30-11.00 LAW (SR) & SPS (CR)
11.00-12.30 HEC (SR) 

 

 

 

VF, CR & SR

Library Introduction for MW & JM Fellows in HEC, LAW & SPS 

 

Machtheld Nijsten, LAW information specialist 

Peter Kennealy, SPS information specialist 

Serge Noiret, HEC information specialist 

15 September, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

 

Badia, SPS Department

Introductory Meeting to the Department for SPS Fellows
15 September, Wednesday
17.00-19.00

Villa San Paolo, ECO Department
Introductory Meeting to the Department for ECO Fellows
21-23 September, Tue-Thu
14.00-17.00

APA, VF, SR

September Presentations

All fellows to give a short presentation of their work (20 min)

Updated Time Table (pdf) 

22 September, Wednesday
10.00-13.30

 

Villa Schifanoia, LAW Department

Introductory Meeting to the Department for LAW Fellows

24 September, Friday
11.00-13.00

 

 

 

 

 

VF, CR

Preparatory meetings for the Humboldt, UPF and LSE teaching exchanges

David Bowskill, Humboldt University, Berlin
Mireia Trenchs, UPF, Barcelona
Nick Byrne, LSE, London

28-29 September Tue-Wed
14.00-18.00 Tuesday
09.00-13.00 Wednesday

VF, Sala A & B

Individual Feedback on September Presentations
(15 min. - Time Table)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

29 September, Wednesday
12.00
DEADLINE: Upload your CV to Moodle

October 2010


1 October, Friday EUI Conferring Ceremony

5 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

 

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (sign up in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

6 October, Wednesday

10.00-11.00

 

APW, VF, SR

Planning Meeting to establish tasks for the Academic Practice Groups and set the agenda for the year

6 October, Wednesday 
11.00-13.00

   

 

 

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

Uncertainty or incommensurability? Ideas, production structures and the problems securing a new and stable regime of accumulation 

 

Herman Schwartz, University of Virginia

Chair: Reuben Kline, Max Weber Fellow

Introduction: Sven Steinmo, SPS, EUI

6 October, Wednesday
14.00-15.00

 

APW, VF, CR

Fellows on the Job Market

 

6 October, Wednesday

17.00-19.00

 

 

VF, Seminar Room

MWF's Economics Colloquia

Rational Exuberance 

Presenter: Gaetano Gaballo, MW Fellow

Discussant: Mathias Staudigl, MW Fellow

Organizer: Gaetano Gaballo, MW Fellow

7 October, Thursday
10.30-12.30  

Villa Schifanoia, HEC Department

HEC Fellows presenting their work in the department

 

Programme & Abstracts

11 October, Monday
11.00-12.00

14.00-15.00   

 

 

APW, VF, Sala A

General Introduction to how to create a Personal Website or how to improve your existing web site 

(2 groups, each one hour) 
Signup in Moodle

See some examples of Fellows' Personal Websites
Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web collaborator

12 October, Tuesday
09.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Module: "Pronunciation and Public Speaking (1)"

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

12 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Individual Tutorials, materials preparation for web site sessions with Jens. 

(signup in Moodle)
EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

13 October, Wednesday
09.00-12.00

 

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials, materials preparation for web site sessions with Jens Hoffmesister. 

(signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

13 October, Wednesday
12.00-13.00

APG, VF, CR

Second meeting of the Academic Practice Groups & Introduction to Writers' Groups

13-15 October, Wed-Fri
11.00-12.30 

14.00-15.30


APW, VF, Sala A (Wed), SR (Thur-Fri) 

Building your Personal Website

CMS Course - Group meetings of 1.5 hour, each group 5 to 8 participants
Signup in Moodle

 

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web collaborator

15 October, Friday

10.00-13.00

 

 

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (Signup in Moodle or contact David directly for an appointment)

18 October, Monday
09.00-13.00 (HEC)

13.30-17.00 (LAW)

 

APA, VF, Saletta

Mock-Interviews for HEC (Time table) & LAW Fellows (Time table)

 

Steve Smith, HEC Department
Luca Molà, HEC Department 

Marie-Ange Moreau, LAW Department

18 October, Monday
11.00-13.00

 

VF, Sala B

Preparatory meeting for the UPF Teaching Exchange

 

Mireia Trenchs, UPF, Barcelona

19 October, Tuesday
09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Module: "Pronunciation and Public Speaking (2)"

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

19 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A 

Writers' Group (Time table in Moodle)
HEC-A
 
EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE 

19 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

19 October, Tuesday
11.00-16.30

 

 

APA, VF, Saletta

Mock-Interviews for SPS Fellows (Time table)

 

Friedrich Kratochwil, SPS Department
Mark Franklin, SPS Department
Adrienne Heritier, SPS Department

20 October, Wednesday 
09.30-16.00

 

APW, VF, Sala A & SR 

Time Management Workshop

Gita Subrahmanyam & David Boice, LSE 
     

20 October, Wednesday
17.00

 

 

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

 

Against Accountability

 

Jane Mansbridge, Harvard Kennedy School

Introduction: Pepper Culpepper, SPS, EUI 

Chair: Heng Wang, Max Weber Fellow

21 October, Thursday
09.00-13.00

 

 

 

 

 

APA, VF, Saletta

 

Mock-Interviews for ECO Fellows (Time table)

 

Russell Cooper, ECO Department
Ramon Marimon, ECO Department
Arpad Abraham, ECO Department
Fernando Vega-Redondo, ECO Department
Jerome Adda, ECO Department

21 October, Thursday
14.00

 

Villa San Paolo, ECO Department

ECO Fellows to present their work in the Department (10 min each)

21 October, Thursday
16.30-18.00

 

Badia, SPS Department  

SPS Fellows Seminar in the Department, followed by drinks

 

 

22 October, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle or contact David directly for an appointment)

25 October, Monday
11.00-13.00

 

APG, Badia, Seminar Room 3

Publishing Strategies for SPS Fellows

 

with Peter Mair, SPS Department

26 October, Tuesday
09.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Module: "Pronunciation and Public Speaking (3)"

  

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

26 October, Tuesday

09.00-10.30
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A & B 

Writers' Group  (Time table in Moodle)

HEC-B
SPS-A & SPS-B

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

26 October, Tuesday

11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (Signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

27 October, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

 

APW, VF, CR

Research and Grant Application - How to write a Research Proposal for ERC

 

Nicola Pavoni, EUI, IFS, and IGIER and  

Ingo Linsenmann, RSCAS

27 October, Wednesday

14.00-15.00 

 

APG, VF

LAW Academic Practice Group on Research Funding

28 October, Thursday

11.00-12.00 Common Session (CR)

14.00-16.00 Individual Tutorials (Saletta)

 

APW, VF, CR & Sala A

Academic Publishing

 

Dominic Byatt, Chief Editor, Oxford University Press

29 October, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle or contact David directly for an appointment) 

November 2010

 

1 November, Monday EUI closed (All Saints)

1-5 November, Mon-Fri

MWP First-Term Activity free Week

2 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

 

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

5 November, Friday
10.00-13.00

 

ACS, VF

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (sign up in Moodle)

9 November, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Academic Writing in English (1)"

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

9 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writer's Groups (Time table in Moodle)
LAW-A & LAW-B

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

9 November, Tuesday 
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

10 November, Wednesday
09.30-10.45

 

 

APW, VF, CR

Academic Practice Workshop
Academic Ethics: Comparing Norms and Cultures    

 

Reuben Kline, Christian Kuehner, Uditi Sen, Giunia Gatta, Michael Sevel, MW Fellows

10 November, Wednesday
11.15-12.45

 

 

 

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

Weighing Rights

 

Robert Alexy, Universität zu Kiel

 

Chair/discussant: Magdalena Forowicz, MW Fellow

10 November, Wednesday

14.00-15.30

 

APW, VF, Sala A

Academic Practice Workshop on Search Engine Optimization

 

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

10 November, Wednesday
16.00-17.00

 

APG, VF, Seminar Room

APG on Publishing Strategies for ECO Fellows

 

David Levine, ECO Department
Ramon Marimon, ECO Department

10 November, Wednesday

16.00-17.00

 

 

APG, VS

APG on Publishing Strategies for LAW Fellows

 

Giovanni Sartor, LAW Department

Miguel Maduro, LAW Department

10 November, Wednesday
17.00-19.00

 

 

VF, Seminar Room

MWF's Economics Colloquia
Stochastic Stability in Bimatrix Games

 

Presenter: Mathias Staudigl, MW Fellow

Discussant: Matthew Hoelle, MW Fellow 

Organizer: Gaetano Gaballo, MW Fellow

10 November, Wednesday

17.30-18.30

 

 

APG, VF, Sala A

APG on Publishing Strategies for HEC Fellows

 

Steve Smith, HEC Department
Martin van Gelderen, HEC Department  

11-12 November, Thu-Fri
11.00-13.00 (Thursday, Sala A)
09.00-15.00 (Friday, SR) 

 

APW, VF, Sala A & SR 

Curriculum and Course Development

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

11 November, Thursday

17.00-19.00

 

Reading Group, VF, SR

Game Theory Reading Group

(Readings available in Moodle)

 

Organized by Reuben Kline & Tali Schaefer, MW Fellows

12 November, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (sign up in Moodle)

15 November, Monday
09.00-13.00

ACW, VF, Sala A

Learning outcomes and strategies

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

16 November, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, Sala B 

Module: "Academic Writing in English (2)"  


EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

16 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30 

ACS, VF, SR

Writer's Groups (Time table in Moodle)
ECO Writers' Group

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

16 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

17 November, Wednesday 
11.00-12.00

12.00-13.00

 

 

APW, VF, CR

Trends in Scholarly Communication, Bibliometrics and a new University Rankings' Methodology

Reports from the 4 groups on Publishing Strategies

 

Thomas Bourke, EUI Library  

17 November, Wednesday
17.00

 

 

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

 

Development with Chinese Characteristics? Convergence and Divergence in Long-run and Comparative Perspective
 

Kenneth Pomeranz, University of California-Irvine

 

Introduction: Steve Smith, HEC, EUI

Chair: Nathan Marcus, MW Fellow

18 November, Thursday

16.30-18.00

Badia, SPS Department

SPS Fellows' Seminar, followed by drinks

18 November, Thursday
17.00-19.00

 

 

VF, Seminar Room

MWF's Economics Colloquia

 

Presenter: Alessia Paccagnini, MW Fellow

Discussant: Blaz Zakelj, MW Fellow

Organizer: Gaetano Gaballo, MW Fellow

19 November, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)  

23 November, Tuesday

9.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Academic Writing in English (3)"

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

23 November, Tuesday
09.00-10.30
11.00-12.30 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writer's Groups (Time table in Moodle)

HEC-B 
HEC-A

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

23 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

24 November, Wednesday

09.00-18.00

 

 

VF, Conference Room

5th MWP-ACO Conference

Enhancing the efficiency of European Research Funding in the Social Sciences (in times of financial restraint)

24 November, Wednesday

17.00-19.00

 

 

VF, Seminar Room

MWF's Economics Colloquia

 

Presenter: Masanori Kashiwagi, MW Fellow

Discussant: Temel Taskin, MW Fellow

Organizer: Gaetano Gaballo, MW Fellow

25 November, Thursday
14.00-18.00

 

 

Badia, Seminar Room 3

Fernand Braudel Round Table Series in the HEC Department

Religion and Politics: Europe and the World (XVI-XX centuries)

 

Contact Max Weber Programme: Claudia Gazzini, MW Fellow

26 November, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle or contact David directly for an appointment)

30 November, Tuesday

09.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, SR

Module: "Academic Writing in English (4)"

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

30 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Seminar Room

SPS Writers' Group (Time table in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

30 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

 

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group


December 2010


1 December, Wednesday
11.00-13.00

 

 

 

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

 

Intellectual Property Rights

 

David Levine, ECO Department

 

Discussants: Luca Mola, HEC Department, Giovanni Sartor, LAW Department, and Matthew Hoelle, MW ECO Fellow

Chair: Richard Van Weelden, MW Fellow

Organized by ECO Fellows APG

1 December, Wednesday
14.30-16.00

 

 

APG, VF, Sala A

SPS Academic Practice Group on Research Methods
"Comparative Case Studies"

 

David Koussens, Martijn Dekker, Daniel Ritter, MW Fellows

1 December, Wednesday

17.00-19.00

 

 

 

VF, Seminar Room

MWF's Economics Colloquia

 

Presenter: Richard Van Weelden, MW Fellow

Discussant: Jan Klingelhoefer, MW Fellow

Organizer: Gaetano Gaballo, MW Fellow 

2 December, Thursday
17.00-19.00

 

 

 

Reading Group, VF, SR,

Game Theory Reading Group

 

Arthur Dyevre, Former MW Fellow, Centre for Political and Constitutional Studies, Madrid

 

Organizers: Reuben Kline and Tali Schaefer, MW Fellows

3 December, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

7 December, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala B

Module: "Academic Writing in English (5)"

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

7 December, Tuesday
09.00-10.30

 

ACS, VF, Sala A 

Writer's Groups (Time table in Moodle)
ECO Writers' Group

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

7 December, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writer's Groups (Time table in Moodle)

LAW-A & LAW-B

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

7 December, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

8 December, Wednesday
11.30-12.30 (common sesssion)

APW, VF, CR

Feedback on Mock-interviews

Careers Group, London 

8-9 December, Wed-Thu 
 

APW, VF, Sala A & B

Individual Feedback on Mock-Interviews,

(25 min. individual feedback) 

 

Time Table 

 

Careers Group, London

8 December, Wednesday
14.00-15.30

 

APW, VF, Seminar Room

HEC Academic Practice Group

Public History

 

Catherine Fletcher, MW Fellow

8 December, Wednesday

17.00-19.00

 

 

VF, Seminar Room

MWF's Economics Colloquia

 

Presenter: Temel Taskin, MW Fellow

Discussant: Masanori Kashiwagi, MW Fellow

Organizer: Gaetano Gaballo, MW Fellow

10 December, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

14 December , Tuesday
09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala B 

Module: "Academic Writing in English (6)"

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

14 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala B 

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group 

15 December, Wednesday
12.30

 

 

 

VS, Sala Triaria

Max Weber Fellows' Seminar Series in the LAW Department

 

The Challenges of Interpreting WTO Disciplines on Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) in Services Trade: An Appraisal of China's FTAs

 

Heng Wang, MW Fellow

15 December, Wednesday
17.00

 

 

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

"My Brain Made Me Do It!”—When Neuroscientists Think They Can Do Philosophy

 

 

Daniel C. Dennett, Tufts University

 

Introduction: Sven Steinmo, SPS, EUI 

Chair: Giulia Andrighetto, MW Fellow

16 December, Thursday
16.30-18.00

Badia, SPS Department
SPS Fellows' Seminar, followed by drinks

17 December, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

Dec. 23rd - Jan 7th

EUI closed for Christmas Break (both dates inclusive)

 

Workshops & Lectures:

APA: Academic Practice Activity

APG: Academic Practice Groups

APW: Academic Practice Workshop

ACS: Academic Comunication Skills

MRW: Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

MWL: Max Weber Lecture

 

Place & Rooms:

CR: Conference Room

SA: Sala A

SB: Sala B

SR: Seminar Room

VF: Villa La Fonte

VS: Villa Schifanoia

Page last updated on 16 April 2019