Home » Programmes and Fellowships » Postdoctoral Max Weber Programme » Activities » Past Activities » Calendar of Activities

Activities 1st Term (September - December 2012)

The programme below lists all the activities of the Max Weber Programme.

Please refer to the different EUI Departments' websites for an overview of their activities.

Italian courses are not announced in the programme below, but will be communicated by the Language Centre.

 Download the programme for September in pdf

September 2012 

3 September, Monday
9.30-12.00 (Badia)

13.00-14.00 (VLF)

14.00-16.00 (VF, CR)

  

17.00 (Badia)

18.00 (Badia)

 

Registration, Badia Fiesolana

Lunch at Villa La Fonte

Welcome and Introduction to Villa la Fonte, allocation of offices, tour of the villa  

Welcome by the President and group photo

Drinks & BBQ

4 September, Tuesday
11.00-13.00
VF, CR

Introduction to the Max Weber Programme Activities & Modules 

4 September, Tuesday

14.00-15.30
VF, Seminar Room, 3rd floor

Library Introduction for MW & JM ECO Fellows

Thomas Bourke, ECO information specialist 

4 September, Tuesday

14.00-15.30

VF, Conference room

Library Introduction for MW & JM SPS Fellows

 

Peter Kennealy, SPS information specialist

5 September, Wednesday
11.00-12.30

VF, Conference room

Library Introduction for MW & JM Fellows in HEC

 

Serge Noiret, HEC information specialist

5 September, Wednesday
14.00-15.30

VF, CR

Introduction to EUI Computing Services for MW & JM Fellows

 

Martin Legner and Leonardo Viti, Computing Service

5 September, Wednesday

15.30-17.00

VF, CR

Library Introduction for MW & JM Fellows in LAW

 

Machteld Nijsten, LAW information specialist

5 September, Wednesday

16.00-18.30

Villa Schifanoia, HEC Department

Introductory Meeting to the Department for HEC Fellows followed by drinks

6 September, Thursday
09.15-12.00
VF, Seminar Room, 3rd floor

Start Italian Course for MW Fellows and Partners
(for all registered participants - Group division)
(Group 1: Monday and Thursday) 

6 September, Thursday
14.00-14.30 HEC
14.30-15.00 LAW
15.00-15.30 ECO
15.30-16.00 SPS

VF, Sala A

Moodle Tutorials by discipline 

6 September, Thursday

19.00

Piazza Mino, Fiesole

Welcome Reception for New EUI Researchers and Fellows by the Mayor of Fiesole

7 September, Friday
09.15-12.00
VF, Seminar Room, 3rd floor

Italian Course for MW Fellows and Partners

 

(Group 2: Tuesday and Friday)

11-14 September, Tue-Fri

14.00-16.30 (Tue-Thu-Fri)

09.00-10.30 (Wed) 
APA, VF, Seminar Room (3rd floor) 

September Presentations
All fellows to give a short presentation of their work (10 min)
Timetable (pdf)

13 September, Thursday

17.30

Villa San Paolo, Priests' Room (Meeting), Garden of VSP (Reception)

Introductory Meeting to the Department for ECO Fellows followed by reception

18, 20 September, (Tue-Thur)

14.00-16.30 (Tue-Thur)

09.00-11.00 (Wed) 

APA, VF,  Seminar Room (3rd floor)

September Presentations

All fellows to give a short presentation of their work (10 min)

Timetable (pdf)

19 September, Wednesday
09.00-10.30
ACS, VF, Sala A

Job Market "Input" Session

(for fellows with early applications)

FIESOLE Group / Language Centre

Please sign up with Laurie Anderson

19 September, Wednesday
11.00-13.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials

EUI Language Centre / FIESOLE Group (sign up in Moodle)

19 September, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

Badia, Upper Loggia

Introductory Meeting to the Department for SPS Fellows followed by drinks

20 September, Thursday

18.00

VF, Garden

Collective dinner for Max Weber Fellows, family and MWP Team

25 September, Tuesday

11.00-13.00

ACS, VF, Sala B 

Individual Tutorials (Signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

26 September, Wednesday
12.00

DEADLINE: Upload your CV to Moodle

26 September, Wednesday

14.00-15.00
APA, VF, SR 3rd floor

Introduction to the Teaching Module & How to obtain the MWP Teaching Certificate

26-28 September, Wed-Fri

 

Law Department Buzz Week including introduction to the the department for Law Fellows

Programme

27 September, Thursday
13.00
Villa San Paolo, ECO Department
ECO Max Weber Fellows' presentations in the Department

28 September, Friday
10.00-12.00

 

 

VF, CR, Sala A & B

Preparatory meetings for the Humboldt, UPF and LSE Teaching Exchanges 
David Bowskill & Jeffrey Verhey, Humboldt University, Berlin
Mireia Trenchs, UPF, Barcelona
Nick Byrne & Alice Standring, LSE, London

 

 

October 2012

2 October, Tuesday
11.00-13.00

VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (sign up in Moodle)

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

3 October, Wednesday

09.00-11.30 & 14.00-15.10
VF, Sala A & B  

Individual Feedback on September Presentations
(10 min. - Timetable)
EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

3 October, Wednesday

11.30-13.00

APA, VF, CR

Introduction to the Job Market Module including ACO
Introduction to Publishing and Writing Module including Writers' Groups

5 October, Friday

12.00

Deadline for uploading workshop proposals in Moodle (go directly to Moodle here)

8 October, Monday  

11.00-12.30 Group A
14.00-15.30 Group B 

  

APW, VF, Sala A

Introductory Course: Personal Websites for Academics

(2 groups, each max 12 persons)
Signup in Moodle 

See some examples of Fellows' Personal Websites
Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

9 October, Tuesday
09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala B 

Module: "Public Speaking and Presentations Skills (1)"

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

9 October, Tuesday

11.00-13.00

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (Signup in Moodle)

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

9 October, Tuesday
11.00-13.00 (Session 1)
14.00-16.00 (Session 2)

APW, VF, Sala B

Creating your own Personal Website
(small group sessions - max 6 persons)

(Bring CV, Biosketch etc.) 

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

9 October, Tuesday

14.00-16.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Feedback on CVs and/or Writing Samples provided on request (sign up in Moodle - 15 min slots)

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

10 October, Wednesday
10.00-11.00
APG, VF, CR

Group meetings to establish tasks for the Academic Practice Groups and set the agenda for the year 
(HEC: Sala A, SPS: conference room, LAW: Sala B, ECO: Seminar room, 3rd floor)  

10 October, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Intellectual Property Law -Ethical, Legal & Economical Boundaries of IP Protection"

Organizers: Luana Joppert Swensson, Sofia Moratti Baggio, Andrea Wechsler, Yane Svetiev, David Pretel & Michalis Rousakis, Max Weber Fellows

10 October, Wednesday
14.00-16.00 (Session 3)

 

  

APW, VF, Sala A

Introductory Course: Creating your own Personal Website

(small group sessions - max 6 persons)

(Bring CV, Biosketch etc.)

 Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

10 October, Wednesday

14.00-16.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Feedback on CVs and/or Writing Samples provided on request (sign up in Moodle - 15 min slots)

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

10 October, Wednesday

17.00-18.30

Writers' Group

HEC Writers' Group

11 October, Thursday
11.00-13.00 (Session 4) 

14.00-16.00 (Session 5)

APW, VF, Seminar Room, 3rd floor 

Introductory Course: Creating your own Personal Website

(small group sessions - max 6 persons-sign up in Moodle)

(Bring CV, Biosketch etc.)

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator 

12 October, Friday

10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (Signup in Moodle)

15 October, Monday

11.00-13.00
VF, Sala A

Course on Search Engine Optimization

 

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

15,18-19 October, Mon, Thur, Fri

15 Oct. 09.00-11.00 HEC

15 Oct. 14.00-16.30 SPS
18 Oct. 09.15-10.45 ECO

19 Oct. 09.30-11.45 LAW

APA, VF, Saletta

Mock Interviews with EUI Faculty

Time tables: HEC, SPS, ECO, LAW 

16 October, Tuesday
09.15-10.45
ACS, VF, Sala B

Module: "Public Speaking & Presentations Skills (2)"

Academic Communications Staff /FIESOLE Group

16 October, Tuesday
11.00-13.00
ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle

Academic Communications Staff/FIESOLE Group

16 October, Tuesday
11.00-13.00
VF, Sala A

Course and advice on the use of social networks for academic purposes

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

17 October, Wednesday

09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A

"Job Market Package" - Input Session

  

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

17 October, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Exiting the Euro Crisis?" 
Thomas Cooley, New York University

Co-organized by the Pierre Werner Chair, RSCAS & the MWP

Organizer: Thomas Beukers, Max Weber Fellow et al.

17 October, Wednesday
17.00

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

"The Return from Narrative: Post-Cultural History and the Social Sciences"

Jan deVries, University of California Berkeley 

Introduction: Lucy Riall, EUI
Chair: Jennifer Mary Hillman, Max Weber Fellow

19 October, Friday
10.00-13.00
Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

23 October, Tuesday
09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Module: "Public Speaking & Presentations Skills (3)"

  

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

23 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A & B 

SPS Writers' Group

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

23 October, Tuesday

11.00-13.00
ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (Signup in Moodle)

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

24 October, Wednesday
09.00-17.00

APW, VF, CR & Sala B

Academic Practice Workshop

Time Management Workshop

Sarah Shephard, University of Zurich

26 October, Friday
10.00-13.00
Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle

29 October - 2 November

MWP First-Term Activity free Week

30 October, Tuesday

11.00-13.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (Signup in Moodle)

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

31 October, Wednesday
14.00-15.00 

VF, Seminar Room, 3rd floor

Introduction to the EUI Data Portal for post-doctoral Fellows

Thomas Bourke, Information Specialist in ECO, Library

 

November 2012 

1 November, Thursday EUI closed (All Saints)
2 November, Friday EUI closed

5 November, Monday

11.00-13.00

APW, VF, Sala A

Course Design Workshop (session 1 - Morning Group)

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

5 November, Monday

14.00-16.00

APW, VF, Sala A

Course Design Workshop (session 1 - Afternoon Group)

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

5 November, Monday

13.00-15.00

Reading Group, VF, Saletta

Eurozone Crisis Reading Group

Contact: Thomas Beukers, Max Weber Fellow

6 November, Tuesday 
11.00-13.00
ACS, VF, Seminar Room

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

6 November, Tuesday
10.00-13.00

APW, VF, Sala A

Course Design Workshop (session 2 - Morning Group)  

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

6 November, Tuesday

14.00-17.00

APW, VF, Sala A

Course Design Workshop (session 2 - Afternoon Group)

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

7 November, Wednesday

10.00-13.00

APW, VF, Sala A

Course Design Workshop (session 3 - Morning Group)

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

7 November, Wednesday

14.00-17.00

APW, VF, Sala A

Course Design Workshop (session 3 - Afternoon Group)

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

7 November, Wednesday

14.00-15.30

ACS, VF, Sala B

LAW Writers' Group

7 November, Wednesday

17.00-18.30
ACS, VF, Sala Mensa

HEC Writers' Group

8 November, Thursday
09.45-11.45 

APW, VF, Conference room

Course Design Workshop (session 4 - both Groups)

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

8 November, Thursday

18.00

ACS, VF

Writers' Group: From Dissertation to Book

Contact: Gabrielle Clark, MWF

9 November, Friday
10.00-13.00
Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (sign up in Moodle)

12 November, Monday
10.00-11.30

APA, VF, Sala B

Publishing Session for SPS MWFs

with Hans Peter Blossfeld and Donatella della Porta, SPS Department

13 November, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala B 

Module: "Academic Writing in English: Using a large disciplinary-specific corpus for research writing" 
Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

13 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30 
ACS, VF, Sala B

 

 

13 November, Tuesday

11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala B

 

 

13 November, Tuesday
11.00-13.00
ACS, VF, Sala A

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

14 November, Wednesday
11.00-13.00

APW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"Identity and Citizenship in the new Arab World"

Organizers: Olivier Roy, RSCAS and Virginie Collombier, Max Weber Fellow 

 

14 November, Wednesday

14.00-15.30

ACS, VF, Sala B

LAW Writers' Group

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

14 November, Wednesday

15.30-17.00

Reading Group, VLF,

Norms Reading Group

contact: Thomas Beukers, MWF

14 November, Wednesday

17.00-18.30

ACS, VF, Sala Mensa

HEC Writers' Group

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

16 November, Friday
10.00-13.00
Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)  

20 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala B

Writers' Groups

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

20 November, Tuesday
11.00-13.00
ACS, VF, Sala A

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

21 November, Wednesday

13.30-15.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

LAW Writers' Group

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

21 November, Wednesday

17.00

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

“Citizenship as a Space of Law” 

Jo Shaw, University of Edinburgh
Introduction: Rainer Baubock, EUI, Chair: Thomas Beukers, MWF 

23 November, Friday
10.00-13.00
Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

27 November, Tuesday

9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala B

Module: "Academic Writing in English (2)": "Fine-tuning your research writing: grammar brush-up session 1"

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group 

27 November, Tuesday
11.00-13.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

27 November, Tuesday
14.00-15.00

APA, VF, Sala A

LAW Academic Practice Group on Publishing Strategies

with Dennis Patterson, LAW Department, EUI

28 November, Wednesday

09.00-17.00 

 

VF, Conference Room

7th MWP-ACO Conference:

"Academic Careers in the Social Sciences: Entry, Competition and Advancement"

ACO & MWP

30 November, Friday

10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)


December 2012

4 December, Tuesday

09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Module: "Academic Writing in English (3) : Fine-tuning your research writing: grammar brush-up session 2"

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group 

4 December, Tuesday
11.00-13.00
ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

5 December, Wednesday

11.00-12.30

APW, VF, CR

The Web of Science Database; Bibliometrics and Trends in Scholarly Communication
Thomas Bourke, info specialist, EUI Library

5 December, Wednesday

12.30-13.00

APW, VF, CR

Publishing Strategies - plenary session with reports from the APG meetings with Faculty

5 December, Wednesday

13.30-15.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

LAW Writers' Group

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

7 December, Friday

09.00-17.00

Conference, VS, Sala Europa

"Transformative Occupation in the Middle East"

joint MWP - HEC Conference

MWP Organizers: Simon Jackson, MWF

7 December, Friday
10.00-13.00
Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

10 December, Monday

11.00-12.30

Reading Group, VF, Sala B

Eurozone Crisis Reading Group meeting with Prof. Hanspeter Kriesi (SPS)

Contacts: Thomas Beukers & Swen Hutter, MWP

11 December, Tuesday
11.00-13.00
ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

11 December, Tuesday

11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writers' Groups

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

12 December, Wednesday

16.00-18.00

 

Roundtable, VF, CR

Round Table “LiAbility: Brains & Automata” 

Speakers: Giovanni Sartor, EUI, Dennis Patterson, EUI & Corrado Roversi (University of Bologna)

Roundtable Flyer (pdf)

Programme (pdf)

Organizers: Sofia Moratti Baggio, Migle Laukyte, Hin-Yan Liu, Jean Thomas, MWF

14 December, Friday
10.00-13.00
Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

19 December, Wednesday

15.00-17.00

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

 

Academic Communications Staff / FIESOLE Group

19 December, Wednesday
17.00

 

MWL, VF, CR  

Max Weber Lecture

"The Integrity and Independence of Policymakers" 

Lawrence Lessig, Harvard Law School 
Introduction: Giovanni Sartor,EUI; Chair: Migle Laukyte, MWP 

21 December, Friday

10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

Dec. 24th - Jan 4th

EUI closed for Christmas Break (both dates inclusive)

 

Workshops & Lectures:

APA: Academic Practice Activity
APG: Academic Practice Groups
APW: Academic Practice Workshop
ACS: Academic Comunication Skills
MRW: Multidisciplinary Research Workshop
MWL: Max Weber Lecture

Place & Rooms:

CR: Conference Room
SA: Sala A
SB: Sala B
SR: Seminar Room
VF: Villa La Fonte 

Page last updated on 18 August 2017