Activities 1st Term (September - December 2011)

The programme below lists all the activities of the Max Weber Programme.

Please refer to the different EUI Departments' websites for an overview of their activities.

Italian courses are not announced in the programme below, but will be communicated by the Language Centre.

September 2011


 

1 September, Thursday
9.30-12.00 (Badia)

 

13.00-14.00 (VLF)

14.00-16.00 (VF, CR)

 

 

 

18.00 (Badia)

 

Registration, Badia Fiesolana

 

Lunch at Villa La Fonte

Welcome and Introduction to Villa la Fonte, allocation of offices, tour of the villa  

 

BBQ

2 September, Friday
11.00-13.00

VF, CR

Introduction to the Max Weber Programme Activities & Modules 

2 September, Friday

14.00-15.30

VF, CR

Library Introduction for MW & JM ECO Fellows

Thomas Bourke, ECO information specialist 

2 September, Friday

14.00-15.30

 

VF, SR

Library Introduction for MW & JM SPS Fellows

 

Peter Kennealy, SPS information specialist

5 September, Monday
09.15-12.00

VF, Sala B

Start Italian Course for MW Fellows and Partners

(Group 1: Monday and Thursday) 

6 September, Tuesday
09.15-12.00

VF, Sala B

Italian Course for MW Fellows and Partners

 

(Group 2: Tuesday and Friday)

6 September, Tuesday
14.00-14.30 HEC
14.30-15.00 LAW
15.00-15.30 ECO
15.30-16.00 SPS 

VF Sala A

Moodle Tutorials by discipline

7 September, Wednesday

09.00-10.30

 

 

VF, CR

Introduction to EUI Computing Services for MW & JM Fellows

 

Martin Legner and Leonardo Viti, Computing Service 

7 September, Wednesday

11.00-12.30

 

Villa Schifanoia, HEC Department

Introductory Meeting to the Department for HEC Fellows

7 September, Wednesday

15.00-16.30

 

 

VF, CR

Library Introduction for MW & JM Fellows in LAW 

 

Machtheld Nijsten, LAW information specialist 

8 September, Thursday

19.00

 

Piazza Mino, Fiesole

Welcome Reception for New EUI Researchers and Fellows

12 September, Monday

09.15-12.00

 

VF, Sala B

Italian Course for MW Fellows and Partners

 

(Group 1: Monday & Thursday)

13 September, Tuesday

09.15-12.00

 

VF, Sala B

Second group Italian Course for MW Fellows and Partners

 

(Group 2: Tuesday and Friday)

13-16 September, Tue-Fri

14.00-16.30 (Tue-Thu-Fri)

09.00-10.30 (Wed) 

APA, VF, Seminar Room (third floor) 

September Presentations
All fellows to give a short presentation of their work (10 min)Timetable

14 September, Wednesday
11.00-13.00

  

Badia, Upper Loggia & Lower Loggia

Introductory Meeting to the Department for SPS Fellows followed by drinks

14 September, Wednesday 
14.00-16.00 

   

 VF, CR 

Library Introduction for MW & JM Fellows in HEC

 

Serge Noiret, HEC information specialist 

14 September, Wednesday

17.00

 

Villa San Paolo, Priests' Room (Meeting), Garden of VSP (Reception)

Introductory Meeting to the Department for ECO Fellows followed by reception

20, 21, 22 September, (Tue-Wed-Thu)

14.00-16.30
APA, VF,  Seminar Room

September Presentations

All fellows to give a short presentation of their work (10 min)

Time table

21 September, Wednesday

10.00-13.00

  

Villa Schifanoia, Sala Europa

Introductory Meeting to the Department for LAW Fellows followed by drinks

22 September, Thursday

18.00

VF

Collective dinner for Max Weber Fellows, family and MWP Team

27 September, Tuesday

11.00-13.00

 

ACS, VF, Sala B 

Individual Tutorials (Signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

28 September, Wednesday

12.00-13.00

APA, VF, SR 3rd floor

Introduction to the Teaching Module & How to Obtain the MWP Teaching Certificate

28 September, Wednesday
12.00

DEADLINE: Upload your CV to Moodle

30 September, Friday
10.00-12.00

 

 

 

  

VF, CR

Preparatory meetings for the Humboldt, UPF and LSE Teaching Exchanges

Cornelia Hacke & Jeffrey Verhey, Humboldt University, Berlin
Mireia Trenchs, UPF, Barcelona
Nick Byrne & Alice Standring, LSE, London


October 2011


 

3-4 October, Monday-Tuesday

 

 

VF, Sala A & B 

 

Individual Feedback on September Presentations
(10 min. - Timetable)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

5 October, Wednesday

11.00-13.00

 

 

APW, VF, CR

Planning Meeting to establish tasks for the Academic Practice Groups and set the agenda for the year

Introduction to the Job Market Module including ACO
Introduction to Publishing and Writing Module including Writers' Groups 

10 October, Monday  

11.00-12.30 Group A
14.00-15.30 Group B 

 

 

APW, VF, Sala A

Introductory Course: Personal Websites for Academics

(2 groups, each max 12 persons)
Signup in Moodle 

 

See some examples of Fellows' Personal Websites

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

11 October, Tuesday
09.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, Sala B 

Module: "Pronunciation and Public Speaking (1)"

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

11 October, Tuesday

11.00-12.30

 

ACS, VF, SR

Individual Tutorials (Signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

11 October, Tuesday
11.00-13.00 (Session 1)
14.00-16.00 (Session 2)

 

 

APW, VF, Sala B

Introductory Course: Creating your own Personal Website
(small group sessions - max 6 persons)

(Bring CV, Biosketch etc.)

 

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

12 October, Wednesday
10.00-11.00

APG, VF, CR

Second meeting of the Academic Practice Groups

12 October, Wednesday

11.00-12.45

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

"In the Aftermath of the Arab Spring"

 

Olivier Roy, RSCAS, EUI
Daniel Ritter, SPS, EUI

Virginie Collombier, MWF

12 October, Wednesday
14.00-16.00 (Session 3)

 

 

 

APW, VF, Sala A

Introductory Course: Creating your own Personal Website

(small group sessions - max 6 persons)

 

(Bring CV, Biosketch etc.)

 

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

13 October, Thursday
11.00-13.00 (Session 4) 

14.00-16.00 (Session 5)


APW, VF, Sala A   

Introductory Course: Creating your own Personal Website

(small group sessions - max 6 persons)

 

(Bring CV, Biosketch etc.)

 

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator 

14 October, Friday

10.00-13.00

 

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (Signup in Moodle)

18 October, Tuesday
09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Module: "Pronunciation and Public Speaking (2)"

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

18 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A 

"Job Market Package" - Input Session

    
EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group  

18 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

19 October, Wednesday

10.30-12.30

 

APA, VF, Seminar Room 3rd floor

Mock-Interviews for LAW Fellows

with Martin Scheinin and Giorgio Monti, Law Department, EUI

19 October, Wednesday
11.00-12.30

 

APW, VF, Sala A

Course on Search Engine Optimization

(Signup in Moodle

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

19 October, Wednesday
17.00

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

"Employment in Europe" (Abstract)

 

Chris Pissarides, LSE

 

Introduction: Ramon Marimon, MWP/EUI

Chair: Jenny Simon, MWF 

20 October, Thursday
16.30-18.00

 

Badia, SPS Department  

SPS Fellows Seminar in the Department, followed by drinks

 

 

21 October, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

24 October, Monday
14.00-15.30

 

APA, VF, Saletta

SPS Mock-Interviews

 

with Sven Steinmo and Olivier Roy, SPS Department

25 october, Tuesday
09.00-13.00

 

APA, VF, Saletta

ECO Mock Interviews

 

with Russell Cooper, ECO Department

25 October, Tuesday
09.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Module: "Pronunciation and Public Speaking (3)"

  

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

25 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B 

Writers' Groups 

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

25 October, Tuesday

11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (Signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

25 October, Tuesday

14.00-15.30 

 

APA, VF, Saletta 

SPS Mock Interviews

 

with Adrienne Heritier and

Chris Reus-Smit, SPS Department

27 October, Thursday
10.00-12.30

 

APA, VF, Saletta

HEC Mock Interviews

 

with Steve Smith and Luca Mola', HEC Department

28 October, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle

31 October - 4 November

MWP First-Term Activity free Week

31 October, Monday EUI closed

 

November 2011

 

1 November, Tuesday EUI closed (All Saints)

4 November, Friday

 

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

 

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

7 November, Monday
15.00-17.00 (Group 2)

Curriculum and Course Development

(Teaching Module)

8 November, Tuesday 
09.00-13.00

ACS, VF, Seminar Room

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

8 November, Tuesday
11.00-13.00 (Group 1)

 

APW, VF, Sala A

Curriculum and Course Development
(Teaching Module)

 

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

8 November, Tuesday
14.00-17.00 (Group 2)

 

APW, VF, Sala A

Learning Outcomes and Strategies

(Teaching Module)

9 November, Wednesday
09.30.00-12.30 (Group 1)

 

APW, VF, Sala A

Learning Outcomes and Strategies

(Teaching Module)

 

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

9 November, Wednesday
12.30-14.00 

 

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

 

"Protecting Intellectual Property Rights or Creativity?"

 

David Levine, ECO Department, EUI
Organizers: Chris Colvin and Andrea Wechsler, Max Weber Fellows

 

MWP & Global Governance Programme, RSCAS

9 November, Wednesday
14.00-17.00 (Group 2)

 

APW, VF, Sala A

How to Structure a Lecture
(Teaching Module)

 

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

10 November, Thursday
10.00-13.00 (Group 1)

 

APW, VF, Sala A

How to Structure a Lecture

(Teaching Module)

 

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

10 November, Thursday
14.00-16.00 (Group 2)

 

APW, VF, Sala A

Small-group Teaching

(Teaching Module)

 

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

11 November, Friday
10.00-12.00 (Group 1)

 

APW, VF, Seminar Room

Small-group Teaching
(Teaching Module)

 

Lynn McAlpine, Director of the Centre for Excellence, Preparing for Academic Practice, University of Oxford

11 November, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

 

Tutorials with David Barnes (sign up in Moodle)

15 November, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, Sala B 

Module: "Academic Writing in English (1)"  


EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

15 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writers' Groups 

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

15 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

16 November, Wednesday

14.00-15.30

 

Reading Group, VF, Sala A

Reading Group on Religion in the Social Sciences and Humanities

 

Contact: Tara Alberts, MWF

16 November, Wednesday
17.00

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

"Rethinking Equality in an Age of Inequalities" 

 

Pierre Rosanvallon, College de France

Introduction: Youssef Cassis, HEC Department, EUI

Chair: Leen Vandecasteele, MWF

18 November, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)  

22 November, Tuesday

9.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, Sala A

Module: "Academic Writing in English (2)": "Expressing evaluative stance in citing and quoting the work of other scholars" 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

22 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

 

ACS, VF, Sala B

ECO Writers' Group (open session)

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

22 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

23 November, Wednesday
11.00-12.30  

 

APW, VF, CR

Trends in Scholarly Communication, Bibliometrics and a new University Rankings' Methodology

 

Thomas Bourke, info specialist, EUI Library  

23 November, Wednesday

12.30-13.00

 

APW, VF, CR

Publishing Strategies - plenary session with reports from the APG meetings with Faculty

 

24 November, Thursday

17.00-18.30

Badia, SPS Department

SPS Fellows' Seminar in the Department 

"Economic Policy in Times of Crisis and

Political Participation"

Inés Levin, MWF

25 November, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

29 November, Tuesday

09.15-10.45

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Module: "Academic Writing in English (3)"

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

29 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Writers' Group 

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

29 November, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

30 November, Wednesday

09.00-15.00 

 

VF, Conference Room

6th MWP-ACO Conference

 

"Funding Opportunities in the Social Sciences in the European Research Area: Providers, Users and Professional Associations"

 

Programme

 

Ramon Marimon, Director, MWP
Igor Guardiancich, ACO, MWP


December 2011


 

1 December, Thursday

14.00

 

Reading Group, SR

Reading Group on Social Norms  Introductory Session: Jon Elster “Norms”, Elinor Ostrom

 

Organzier: Yane Svetiev, MWF

2 December, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

6 December, Tuesday
9.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B

Module: "Academic Writing in English (4)"

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

6 December, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

 

ACS, VF, Sala A & B 

Writers' Groups 

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

6 December, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

9 December, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

12 December, Monday

13.00

 

Reading Group, SR

Reading Group on Social Norms

“Trust a Concept too Many”

 

Organizer: Yane Svetiev, MWF

12 December, Monday
13.30-15.00

 

APW, VF, Sala A

How to build your personal website

(sign up in Moodle)

 

Jens Hoffmeister, MWP Web Collaborator

13 December , Tuesday
09.15-10.45

ACS, VF, Sala A & B 

Module: "Academic Writing in English (5)"

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

13 October, Tuesday
11.00-12.30

ACS, VF, Sala A & B 

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group 

14 December, Wednesday
10.30-13.00

 

 

MRW, VF, CR

Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

 

"2011, a Year of Euro Crisi in Perspective"

 

Programme

 

Ramon Marimon, MWP, EUI
Nathan Marcus, MWF, EUI

14 December, Wednesday
17.00

 

MWL, VF, CR

Max Weber Lecture

"Governance, Development and Foreign Direct Investment"(Abstract)

 

Avinash Dixit, Princeton University

Introduction: Russell Cooper, ECO Department, EUI
Chair: Justin Valasek, MWF, EUI

15 December, Thursday
17.00-18.30

Badia, SPS Department

SPS Fellows' Seminar

"Transnational Influences and Democratic Socialization in

Authoritarian Regimes"

 

Tina Freyburg, MWF

16 December, Friday
10.00-13.00

Tutorials, VF

Individual Tutorials

Tutorials with David Barnes (signup in Moodle)

20 December, Tuesday

11.00-12.30

 

ACS, VF, Sala B

Individual Tutorials (signup in Moodle)

 

 

EUI Language Centre/FIESOLE Group

Dec. 24th - Jan 6th

EUI closed for Christmas Break (both dates inclusive)

 

Workshops & Lectures:

APA: Academic Practice Activity

APG: Academic Practice Groups

APW: Academic Practice Workshop

ACS: Academic Comunication Skills

MRW: Multidisciplinary Research Workshop

MWL: Max Weber Lecture

 

Place & Rooms:

CR: Conference Room

SA: Sala A

SB: Sala B

SR: Seminar Room

VF: Villa La Fonte 

Page last updated on 18 August 2017

Back to top